"شَيْء سَهْل"

Translation:an easy thing

July 9, 2019, 10:56 PM

1 Comment


Bryson610892

Note that "shay'un", is often pronounced and spelled "shi" in dialects and can mean "something", as in "shii taani", meaning "something else". In Egypt and Saudi Arabia, the phrase is "Haaga/Haaja taani", "حاجة تاني".

The plural of shay'un is 'ashyaa'un, the plural of shi is 'ishyaa, and and the plural of haaga/haaja is haagaat/haajaat.

"Shii" can also simply mean "some" or "a", as in "shii yom", "some day" and "shii mishkli", "a problem".

"Shii" can also mean "about", as in "shii 'ishriin-i d'ii'a", "about twenty minutes".

July 9, 2019, 10:56 PM
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.