1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لُغة سَهْلة"

"لُغة سَهْلة"

Translation:an easy language

July 9, 2019

5 Comments


Bryson610892

In standard Arabic, "lughatun sahlatun".

In vernacular, "lugha sahla".


ph.6YXT1P

How to know where to put sehl and sehla??


ph.6YXT1P

Although both are adjectives ,right??


notgonnasa7

Sehl is male sehla is female


Attila307254

if you write "a simple language", it says you have a typo, as it is "aN simple language". I guess it is because both simple/easy are good solutions...

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.