"Ich schreibe dieses Buch."

Translation:I am writing this book.

April 16, 2013

59 Comments

Sorted by top post

brianena

why is there a ''Buch''? I wrote in plural because of ''dieses''

May 13, 2013

Gedh

"dieses" takes an 's' ending as it's referring to a neuter Noun in the accusative. The plural would be "diese Bücher" i.e. no 's' on the end of "diese".

May 13, 2013

briandavidpowers

When would dies be used? And is there a "diesen" or "dieser"? This word is confusing me.

January 25, 2014

Gedh

Ah!

Well, "dieser" can be a determiner (so it indicates case and gender of a noun phrase), or a pronoun.

In each instance, it sort-of declines similarly to the definite article "the". So:

Nom: Masc/Fem/Neut/Pl = dieser/diese/dieses/diese

Acc: Masc/Fem/Neut/Pl = diesen/diese/dieses/diese

Dat: Masc/Fem/Neut/Pl = diesem/dieser/diesem/diesen

Gen: Masc/Fem/Neut/Pl = dieses/dieser/dieses/dieser

So your "dieser" and "diesen" are up there, too.

When used as a pronoun, "dieses" is often replaced by "dies". Also, "dies" can be used whatever the gender or number, in the sense of "this/these", so:

Dies sind meine Äpfel (these are my apples) Dies ist meine Uhr (this is my watch).

As a determiner, "dies" sometimes replaces "dieses" in writing, in the Neuter Nom/Acc, too.

Genug von dieser Grammatik!

January 25, 2014

markatron

Viele dank! This was extremely helpful for this lesson and future lessons!

May 18, 2014

CameronAvocado

So if I don't know what to use, do I just use "dies"? and it would mean the same thing?

January 22, 2016

fadamel

Thanks, too. Very helpful.

October 6, 2014

Gabbrella

Dankeeee! :)

December 22, 2014

LuisCasseres96

Vielen dank.

August 30, 2015

NassibaHam

Vielen Danke

October 14, 2015

KatyMarieSwiere

How does "Das" fit into this? As in, "Das ist mein Wasser"

April 18, 2018

brianena

ok, thanks

May 18, 2013

alan624050

Ja

January 10, 2019

nireekshit

http://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/dieser . Dieses always indicates either nominative or accusative singular. Plural would always have diese.

April 19, 2015

TJabraao

Everytime I hear "Dieses" I understand "Jesus". Ich schreibe Jesus Buch

April 3, 2015

ligersharks

I translated this as "I wrote this book", which is clearly incorrect... but what is the actual past tense of schreibe?

April 16, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

"ich schrieb" or "ich habe geschrieben".

April 16, 2013

ligersharks

Thanks!

April 16, 2013

FrankIacco

why dieses and not dies

June 14, 2015

jamtastica

Sometimes Bücher has Umlauts when does that Happen?

June 11, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

"Bücher" is the plural.

June 11, 2013

jamtastica

So, never Büch?

June 11, 2013

brianena

Büch is nothing, it would be BüchER if you want write plural

June 11, 2013

jamtastica

Danke

June 11, 2013

Varastus21

Is Buch in the Dative case since it's receiving the action and is therefore the indirect object, or do I have my grammar wrong?

October 26, 2013

savourtardis

Indirect objects are when an action is done to or for someone-- her in "I brought her lunch" or "dog" in "I gave the dog water". (sorry, I haven't covered the Dative case yet so I'd almost certainly decline them wrong if I tried to give an example in German)

Here, Buch is accusative case and a direct object, the action being performed on it. Like "football" in "I kicked the football" or apple in "I bit the apple"

October 30, 2014

Zzzzz...

It is a direct object and in the accusative case.

September 24, 2014

lawrenko1987

why can't I translate "I write that book" instead of "this"?

November 9, 2013

StrapsOption

'Dieses' means 'this'.

August 7, 2014

baba_polyglot

'Das' means 'that'.

February 2, 2016

razvanremo

If we wanted to say "I write these books", which form would have been correct: "Ich schreibe diese Buch" or "Ich schreibe diese Bücher"?

June 27, 2013

ni7

Ich schreibe diese Bücher. Your first translation means "I write these (many) book (one book).

July 10, 2013

razvanremo

Thanks

July 12, 2013

Jeetsb

Shouldn't it be, "Ich schreibe diesen Buch" ? Because dieses the accusative pronoun applies that Buch is neutral noun, where Buch is Masculine.

September 4, 2013

Willowfae

No, Buch is neuter - das Buch

September 30, 2013

jliang0628

why "write" instead of "wrote"?

March 3, 2014

L-M-S

If I were to turn to my sister, point at the clipboard by me, I'd say 'I am writing this book' as the book is not yet finished.

Were I to say 'I wrote this book,' that would indicate that it has been finished and therefore is incorrect.

July 29, 2014

Mario_Drouga

how do we know if diese(r,-,s) means that or this...?

April 7, 2014

meat_hammer

Would "I write this here book " work?

December 30, 2014

brightjoey

How to I write "I write these books"?

April 2, 2015

EleyondFarli

"Ich schreibe diese Bücher"

August 18, 2016

SayantanAdhikari

Whats wrong if I use, "Ich schreibe das Buch"

December 3, 2015

EleyondFarli

It would mean "i am writing that book", not "i am writing this book".

August 18, 2016

SayantanAdhikari

Thanks.. and aceecpt my lingot

August 20, 2016

SamirRafat

This translates to "I write the book" not "I write this book"

September 18, 2016

llamasrfluffy

I write this book isnt correct grammar, it should be i wtote this book, or i am writing this book.

January 29, 2016

Braethias

duo tells me nonstop there is no -ing form in german. so it means 'I write' and 'i am writing' this book. which.. actually sounds like it should be a correct answer.

March 8, 2016

TreaT.88

What about Das and Dies? Both can be used as "This"!

May 5, 2016

dgupta654.com

Why not 'Ich bin'?

September 18, 2016

anjuska.

What is the difference between dein and euch?

September 29, 2016

SayantanAdhikari

dein = yours or your euch = you (in prural form). In english we follow similar rule like I (singular), we(prural). But english doesnt follow the same in case of prural 'you' like German

April 25, 2017

farhannase1

why not Ich shrieibe das buch ?

September 11, 2017

VedulaKame

I answered the question as" I write that book", and is given correct. But,as per the discussion, the answer " I write this book" or "I write the book"should be correct. How is this? Can someone explain?

October 15, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, they're all three correct.

German doesn't distinguish "this/that" as strongly as English does, and never made the split between "that" and "the" that English made several centuries ago, so those are still the same word -- the definite article and the basic demonstrative pronoun/demonstrative determiner are identical in German.

October 16, 2017

EyeZaiyuh

What is the difference between buch and bucher? Are they singular/plural?

February 19, 2018

b00gster

could someone explain the difference between diese and dieses please!

March 25, 2018

NicholasCo406959

why isn't "I wrote this book" accepted?

May 8, 2018

alan624050

Dieses is these so number should be used

January 10, 2019

Smith_Ryan

Duolingo's going to be a book ?!

January 30, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.