"نْيويورْك مَدينة أَمْريكِيّة كَبيرة."

Translation:New York is a big American city.

July 9, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bryson610892

madina 'amrikiyya kabiira

or

madinatun 'amrikiyyatun kabiiratun

You cannot mix and match like the computer voice. Adjectives must agree with the noun.


bobzr

"New York is an American big city". Why is it wrong?


RowanCampb4

Sounds unnatural to a native english speaker. You could say it if you were already talking about big cities, and wanted to specify that it was american, tho


Faiza950991

Yup wondering too why is it wrong


baluch123

New york is a big american city


8dexgqAn

Both the way I wrote it and the way you write it are good...

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.