1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هَل مُعَلِّمَتِك روزا غَريبة…

"هَل مُعَلِّمَتِك روزا غَريبة يا سامْية؟"

Translation:Is your teacher Rosa weird, Samia?

July 9, 2019

7 Comments


Absinthene

Someone's got it in for their weird teacher Rosa...


pierotoni

the audio I hear ends in "ya Samiiatun". Is it correct?


redvibe7

I keep hearing odd sounds such as "tun" at the end of words in the audio. I think it might be an artifact of the software generating the voice. I don't know for sure - it would be nice of someone to give a definite answer.


GiorgosAnd5

What you are hearing is "tanuin". "un" is nominative case and the "t" before it is the "ta marbutah" (the round symbol with the two dots above), which is supposed to be pronounced as a regular t, unless the word phrase final, in which case it is not pronounced.


Away54

pierotoni, redvibe7, GiorgosAnd5:

"yaa samiatun" is incorrect. After harf nida (vocative particle), the noun cannot accept tanwiin تنوين. It should be: "yaa samiatu" (or simply "yaa samia" -- informal).


Away54

مُعَلِّمِتُكِ

"mu3allimatuki" - Formal Standard.


GeoffreyHa61650

overuse of the word weird. There must be other common adjectives that begin gh

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.