"نْيويورْك مَدينة أَمْريكِيّة مُزْدَحِمة."

Translation:New York is a crowded American city.

July 9, 2019

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DawninDubai

How would you say New York City is crowded?


Rumactree

I don’t know but I’m going to give it a go:

مدينة نيويورك مزدحمة

I think of it as: (The) city (of) New York (is) crowded. But I’m a complete beginner, just following the pattern in the duolingo course so far.


Qwynnyx

"The city of" use a genitive construct via the definitive article "al-" as far as I know but I'm also merely a beginner. مدينة النيويورك مزدحمة.


Away54

New York doesn't need ال.


YousefAbdElwahed

أنت جيد حقا لقد حصلت على المركز الأول فى المستوى الماسي ، أحسنت .. إن حلمى أن أحقق المركز الأول فى جميع المستويات ، تبقى لى ثلاثة مستويات على تحقيق هذا الحلم❤❤


Away54

YousefAbdElwahed,

جزاكم الله خيرا وأنت أحسن واحد يا يوسف عبد الواحد، أتمنى أن تكون الفائز في المستقبل القريب إن شاء الله

I wish you all the best ❤❤


sbyz.4

What is the meaning


salika659547

Hellow!every body.


ebrahim.m.65

My answer was true but you announced that was wrong!


ph.h1zaEX

It is too difficult


Kawww

New York City is crowded, New York isn't.


Steve805270

Can someone explain to me what is going on here? They've changed voice over recordings, and now the girl's pronunciation became very weird. She adds "ton" after every world


Away54

Steve805270,

"She adds "ton" after every world"

if you hear مدينةٌ أمريكيةٌ مزدحمةٌ "madiina(tun) 2amriikiyya(tun) muzdaHima(tun)", it is the formal way to say the words.


Rose90847

Why am wrong,i give the right answer


Kei06182005

Do you have a question?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.