1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنا عَلي وَأَنا جَوْعان جِد…

"أَنا عَلي وَأَنا جَوْعان جِدّاً."

Translation:I am Ali and I am very hungry.

July 10, 2019

20 Comments


muhammad_shafiq

1 large pizza for Ali please!


Anaam744249

Good helper! So funny


Simon77957

I don't know how to say "nice to meet you" but I can now introduce myself.


Anaam744249

I know how to say that because I am an Arab. Nice to meet you =تشرفت بمقابلتكtasharafat bimuqabalatik.And i also learn English , So i hope that i help you.


LuisDaniel4321

Is any difference between the male and female form of I? (Like in the second person You ِأنتَ/أنت)


BenConway6

From what I understand, no. Gender is only indicated in the second and third persons.


Basilious

Yes, you would say: أنا "علياء" و أنا جوعان"ة" جدا


Yiangaruga

Ah, man. Still no dad jokes


guido671317

Why is the final consonant of 'hungry' followed by an -ee vowel in the audio?


jeff889365

Ok we know it's you and you re hungry


Laurence89895

What is the problem in my answer


MusaSaeed4

What a cool intoduction to show that iam very hungry and fat


JalilovKhu

Ali very hungry .thats right


Jay681462

Here we go again with this grammer

For those of you who dont knwo arabic AT ALL i feel sorry so- here

Juts wanted to let u know this ISNT a translation problem...it has bad arabic grammer aswell -_-

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.