1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هِيَّ مُعَلِّمة."

"هِيَّ مُعَلِّمة."

Translation:She is a teacher.

July 10, 2019

3 Comments


EriottoSz

That may be a dumb question but I don't understand how the stroke on the top of 2alif in معلمة can make the "ee" sound. Isn't it supposed to make an "aa" sound when it's placed on the top of 2alif? Or maybe I'm not hearing it right...


awelottta

The stroke is below the diacritic, instead of below the letter, which has the same pronounciation.


alvaf

I think "هی" must not have a Shadda, double "y"?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.