1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَبي وَأُسْتاذي سام"

"أَبي وَأُسْتاذي سام"

Translation:my father and my professor Sam

July 10, 2019

13 Comments


nemosj

I know it's trivial but I'm not sure how to interpret this sentence. is my professor Sam also my father or are they to different people?


Ste-n-Dee

I interpret it as different people: My father and (also) my professor Sam, as in "My father and my professor Sam are going fishing together."


_FiX_

it is not meant to be a sentence, think of it as a phrase


Hashim.Hilali

Hey how can we say my professor and my father is sam?


_FiX_

That is confusing even in English. You mean that as in: Sam would be both my father and my professor?


flaviaaax33

I think because no other names are given I would assume they're the same person? I guess in this one context is key.


anno35

how would you say, "my father and my professor is Sam?"


Anon.User20

why can't it be "my father and my professor is Sam"???


JimeoWan

I translated it as "my dad and professor is Sam". Still not sure if that's a correct interpretation or not


AlexHruzew

There's a typo. و is missing in the reverse exercise text, but not above the comments.


john376507

I can put Sam at the beginning or the end of the sentence.


FatimaFarooq

Why can't we write teacher instead of professor


Amal728978

It should be "my father and professor sam" in English, that's the proper way. "My" shouldn't be repeated in english.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.