"أَنْتِ غَريبة جِدّاً يا كَري."

Translation:You are very weird, Carrie.

July 10, 2019

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jenny716797

Why is one of the first phrases we learn is to call someone weird??


FiKG8a

Yes, it seems that it's Duo that's weird. It's a slang meaning for ghariib


Ibrahim26131

Gharib can be used as "unusual", "extrange", and even for "Foreigner"


AlifIbrahim

Weird sentence tho...


AbuHurayrah

Translates as جملة غريبة in Arabic


Simon77957

Wait 'till you learn what to say to Karen


phuvtuo

I had no idea how true this was until later in the course. Seriously, just wait for it.........


ShanawazSheikh

Trust me. You don't know how weird Carrie is until you've seen Carrie (1976).


MoshrofaBu

Why does it have to say wierd


[deactivated user]

    أنتَ غريب جدًّا يا دُوو Should be like this


aiwart

    Seriously,I think this word has another meaning.It does not make sense to call everyone and everything weird


mansoor_geelani

    عجيب is wierd غريب is not weird


hindisikhn

    In Farsi, with Arabic loanwords the expression ghariib-o-3ajiib is used!


AniOhevYayin

    Interesting. Have a lingot. In the following link, one person says عجيب means 'weird' while another says غريب: https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/3362073 Then the following discussion indicates that the words are synonyms, sort of like weird and eccentric in English: https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/%D8%B9%D8%AC%D9%8A%D8%A8-%D8%BA%D8%B1%D9%8A%D8%A8.3772198/


me.justme

    is it wrong if i translate is as "you are so weird, Carrie" ?


IrfanAliHy

    Why is only one of many meanings of غریب being reinforced?


AbuHurayrah

    It can mean strange, anomalous, foreign, exotic, and other synonyms.


MujoKujo

    I answered right why it considered wrong


Kaushik674775

    Why is there a sound of "gareeba" "tun" after غريبة


YellowScoo

    Agree, very weird to call someone weird, but I am glad someone put the other meanings, exotic, foreign, etc.


gideon747

    I am learning Arabic in order to improve my relationship with my fellow workers. My feeling is that if I use this expression I may land up being knifed.


Lavender55_

    Duo, please, no hard feelings on our first lesson here.


    [deactivated user]

      Do adjectives follow NPs?


ReeseNguyen2022

      Carrie you're a queen keep doing you


mc0re

      So Carrie is a masculine name?..


rhezalubis

      انتِ refers to feminine


AniOhevYayin

      Also the ending of غَريبة indicates feminine. I think masc would be غريب


Glittery_Diya

      Its wrong for Duolingo to teach us sentences that hurt others. They continuously keep calling someone weird

      Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.