1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنْتِ غَريبة جِدّاً يا كَري…

"أَنْتِ غَريبة جِدّاً يا كَري."

Translation:You are very weird, Carrie.

July 10, 2019

19 Comments


Jenny716797

Why is one of the first phrases we learn is to call someone weird??


Ibrahim26131

Gharib can be used as "unusual", "extrange", and even for "Foreigner"


AlifIbrahim

Weird sentence tho...


AbuHurayrah

Translates as جملة غريبة in Arabic


aiwart

Seriously,I think this word has another meaning.It does not make sense to call everyone and everything weird


phuvtuo

I had no idea how true this was until later in the course. Seriously, just wait for it.........


MoshrofaBu

Why does it have to say wierd


Simon77957

Wait 'till you learn what to say to Karen


ShanawazSheikh

Trust me. You don't know how weird Carrie is until you've seen Carrie (1976).


mc0re

So Carrie is a masculine name?..


rhezalubis

انتِ refers to feminine


AniOhevYayin

Also the ending of غَريبة indicates feminine. I think masc would be غريب


IrfanAliHy

Why is only one of many meanings of غریب being reinforced?


AbuHurayrah

It can mean strange, anomalous, foreign, exotic, and other synonyms.


Kaushik674775

Why is there a sound of "gareeba" "tun" after غريبة


YellowScoo

Agree, very weird to call someone weird, but I am glad someone put the other meanings, exotic, foreign, etc.


[deactivated user]

    أنتَ غريب جدًّا يا دُوو Should be like this


msnsoor_geelani

    عجيب is wierd غريب is not weird

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.