"أَهْلاً يا جودي."

Translation:Hello, Judy.

July 10, 2019

3 Comments


taylorisalive

Why the يا ?

July 10, 2019

ConchiCastillo

Someone has already explained the use of this particle, but since I can't find the relevant post, here is what Wikipedia says about it:

يَا • (yā)

vocative particle preceding a noun used in direct address; only rarely omitted in such contexts; occasionally translated as o or hey يا كندا!‎ yā kanadā! O Canada! يا كريم...‎ yā karīm... (Hey) Kareem, ... يا حبيبي!‎ yā ḥabībī Hey my love!

July 18, 2019

leinaduo

You use it every time you are speaking with someone and you call them by their name. It's a vocative particle.

July 20, 2019, 10:21 PM
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.