1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Pure loro vivono qui."

"Pure loro vivono qui."

Translation:They also live here.

June 10, 2014

41 Comments


muratto

why is it false to say " also they live here"?


mmseiple

"Also, they live here," has a slightly different meaning from the Italian sentence. In the Italian, "pure" modifies "loro," meaning "even they" or "they as well." Basically, they live here in addition to other people. If we put "also" at the beginning of the sentence in English, we read it as meaning either, as palocortado pointed out, "In addition to what I said before, they live here," or, "They live here in addition to doing something else." Either way, it doesn't match the Italian. It's not a matter of the English being grammatically correct or not, but of it not meaning the same thing.


Germanlehrerlsu

mmseiple: Thank you for your very clear explanation. My question is since 'anche' would seem to express the same idea, what is the difference between the two. Some have said they're interchangeable, but even so, there must be at least a nuance of difference. Thanks!


DuoFaber

The difference is that "pure" is informal, while "anche" can be used anywhere :)


laura215738

Hello DuoFaber. Pure= is not good italian, better if uou do not use it! Anche is ok.


carol738249

But in English "even" has a different meaning to "also", they're interchangeable, which makes it more confusing.


theydonboy

er, well, it doesn't sound like idiomatic English


MelindaJay

A couple of sentences ago we were told 'also' was anche, now it's pure. I wish duo would tell us the difference between the two.Does it change according to the context?


Budd01

I have the following in my notes from a previous discussion: "Normally anche e pure are interchangeable. There are only a few cases in which only "pure" can be used. (as a conjunction)"


laura215738

.. but "pure" is not italian! It is a regional language, it is not correct to lern it in a language course!!!


XlUi8bZ7

Well Laura, thank you. Google translate uses "anche" in this sentence, not "pure".


Tomas258654

Giving Laura a Lingot for emphasizing this. Whenever there are 2 ways to say the same word, it's always helpful to pick one and stick with it. Thanks to Laura, we can use anche.


VipulSharm7

What is 'Huey' doing there as a possible translation for 'qui'? I'm flabbergasted. Does this have sonething to do with Donald Duck?


tangotiger

In Italian Huey Duey and Louie are called Qui Qua and Quo. So yes, is does have something to do with donald duck :) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Huey%2C_Dewey%2C_and_Louie


DonnaToeppe

tangotiger- I learn something new everyday. Brought a smile, thanks.


Ghislaine259518

Must pure always be placed at the beginning of a sentence?


Helen813071

When I looked up "pure" on Google Translate, the definition was "mashed potatoes!"


mmseiple

That’s “purè” not “pure.” : )


Lucylucy89

'Pure' ha una pronuncia pessima nell'audio! Sembra che dice 'piur loro vivono qui'. Pure si legge pure!


mariaelena256

what is the difference between: vivere and abitare? if any.


Germanlehrerlsu

mariaelena256: vivere I believe is more general, i.e., living in the sense of being alive: so if I were to say "My parents are not living" meaning they're no longer alive, I'd have to use vivere. Or if I said, "Long live Italy" I'd use vivere. Abitare I think is more specific and has the sense of "dwelling" somewhere, "residing" somewhere. But clearly there are situations where both could be used, such as "I live in Italy." Vivo/abito in italia. If you're familiar with German, you'd find the same verb pair with roughly the same usage: leben/vivere vs wohnen/abitare.


laura215738

In Italy vivere and abitare have the same meaning. Ciao


richardden328382

why is "they too live here" wrong - it means the same thing


mmseiple

It's in the system, so if it wasn't accepted, it was either a glitch or you had a typo somewhere.


theydonboy

I noticed a couple of lessons back that 'pure' can also have the sense of 'even'. So, in that case, can this be translated also by 'Even they live here', ie, with the emphasis on 'they', as in 'Even the royal family live here'. If one wanted to achieve that meaning Italian, can it be done using pure?


PaperDoll

I had put, "Pure vivono qui" but it was not accepted. It's not a compound sentence (which I know forces the pronoun to be used for precision) and normally, Duo tries to get us to avoid pronouns when the verb clearly indicates the subjects. Why is "loro" required here? Thanks!


mmseiple

You need it not for the verb, but to go with "pure." "Pure" attaches itself to the thing being compared ("loro" in this case: they, in addition to someone else), so if you take out that element, it doesn't work.


PaperDoll

Thank you. I appreciate that. So, this sentence is supposed to have the emphasis on THEY, as in, "She lives here. Her kids live here. And the grandkids? Yep. They also live here." But, as in English, how would one know which word in the sentence was being accented: they, live, or here?

What if the focus were on another word. Like, "This is where they work to build the widgets. They also LIVE here." Where would "pure" go in the sentence then? And what if it's, "They have a house on the Cape and one in the city. They also live HERE."

In English, one vocalizes the difference by accenting the focused word, but in writing, "also" does not always successfully convey which word is being accented, so people often italicize the focused word.


mmseiple

"Pure" is typically not used to modify verbs (as in, "They also LIVE here"). For modifying the verb, you could use "inoltre." With "They also live HERE," you would put "pure" with "qui": "Vivono pure qui."


LorenaAlfa105792

Can pure be placed at the end of every sentence as in English?


Redant14

So could this also mean "they live here too"?


Lng52-._

Redant14: I'd report it to Duo if not accepted. "They live here too" should also be acceptable.


YaraShifu

Can't it be : loro pure vivono qui ?


JessicaLark78

Does anyone have any tips on how to help with my listening skills? I know we can slow down the speech on the oral questions, but I can't keep doing that forever and when I listen to them at the normal speed I just can't understand what is being said. Am I alone in this? :-(


XlUi8bZ7

I have been using DL for a year now and I still have trouble with the spoken Italian. Italians speak very fast. I decided I'd concentrate more on learning to read the language.


Jairo732910

What about the pronunciation pure...piur or pu.. re


Keith352848

Vivono anche qui...


GerryAalders

Why not Anche loro vivono qui?


KenPatters3

Why is loro needed.


O1IEtoe5

horrid pronunciation


IreneSalo1

This English translation comes to mean that "they" have another place of residence in addition to the one in the sentence. It would be more meaningful to "Also, they live here". Would it not????

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.