1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذا مَطْبَخ غالي."

"هٰذا مَطْبَخ غالي."

Translation:This is an expensive kitchen.

July 10, 2019

12 Comments


nomad.sarah

Why would it not be "this kitchen is expensive"?


furat-A

Because "this kitchen" is pointing at a known and defined kitchen; meaning "the kitchen" with "Al" before "kitchen" in any arabic translation, while the sentence in this exercise points to a kitchen that happens to be expensive, so we -as native speakers- understant it to be "a kitchen" rather than "this kitchen" or "the kitchen"


NoraRuwa

Im confjsed because i just did a question were it was " this is an _ " ans it mad eme do it "this is an" Im confused at the difference...


Heidi_Lets_Dabke

Thanks, I have the same question.


Liv622150

Yes I got it wrong. Why is "this" a secondary option but "this is" is still the only correct answer?


8dexgqAn

my version is as good, I think


furat-A

The sentence is meant to be defining and describing a random kitchen as being expensive rather than "the kitchen"


EmiRachel1

So if هذا المطبخ غالي is this kitchin is expensive How do you say this expensive kitchen? Is it هذا المطبخ الغالي؟


mustafawry

Would you put the arabic sentence in a bracket ?so we could understand your question clearer . If you want to say "this kitchen is expensive" you say (هذا المطبخ غالي) if you want to say "this is an expensive kitchen " you say ( هذا مطبخ غالي) Im not native but pretty sure its like this .


xana332

I don't think that it will change the meaning of the word


xana332

Why it is no this kitchen is expensive this word is correct


FaizaMazhar

Doesn't غالي mean "precious"??

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.