1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es ist Samstag."

"Es ist Samstag."

Translation:It is Saturday.

June 10, 2014

15 Comments


kungpaoknodel

Years ago in school when I had German classes, I remember being taught that Saturday was Samstag in the South and Sonnabend in the North. But it seems like Samstag is more generally prevalent now.


SorrisoMW

You're right! "Samstag" is the standard german term for "saturday". In some regions, additionally, "Sonnabend" is used. There is no difference in meaning between them. "Samstag" is understood everywhere.

As you can see on this map, "Sonnabend" is mainly used in former East Germany (and in the north): http://www.atlas-alltagssprache.de/wp-content/uploads/2012/05/Samstag.jpg


EeroK

Hmm. Interesting. According to that they say both in Freiburg. I've never heard that here, no matter how old the speaker.


SorrisoMW

I think in big cities you will always have some immigrants from other parts of the country, so there are always some people you won't meet, that use "foreign" words.

As you can tell from the map, it's definitely not a common word in Freiburg and surroundings.


EeroK

That actually makes a lot of sense

Finding a native Freiburger, born and raised, is almost impossible ;) Lot of "immigration" here. So it is probably the "foreign" influence :)


pskully

Which might explain why I learned that vocabulary when I was in Dresden however many years ago..?


keltic07

Does Sam mean anything in German?


petorialc

So there are days in the week named after Sam and Donner?


Jules158348

Donner = thunder. Thursday = Thor's day. Thor is the god of thunder.

No idea about Sam, but in French, Saturday is Samedi, so I think it might mean something.


KMosuzu

I thought we need to put articles in front of Samstag, such as am Samstag. Es ist der Samstag is better, or in this case isn't it necessary?


Minervas37

It is not necessary as it is clear that you are talking about the present day.

But of course there may be situations where you'd prefer to add the article to emphasize it. For example

you write an essay and you have to hand it in on a particular - let's say - monday. You are struggling sometimes and really want to give your best, so you mark this particular monday on the calendar to make sure you don't miss the deadline. On the monday morning you wake up and say: "Es ist der Montag." or "Es ist der Montag der Abgabefrist." (= it's the monday of the deadline.)


DanilegoPlays

Wait, it is actually Saturday... Does Duo change the question based on what day it is?


lolothe2nd

i wrote it is sabbath got me wrong


Minervas37

"the sabbath" is "der Sabbat" in German.


MartinoDeVino

My Mother-In-Law was East German but got over the Berlin wall as a girl with her mother. She always says Sonnabend. The etymology is interesting. Basically it means Sunday Eve. Saturday relegated to being the day before the day of rest.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.