"هَل هٰذا إيجارِك يا روزا؟"

Translation:Is this your rent, Rosa?

July 10, 2019

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


oldestguru

What does this sentence even mean?


RajasDaithankar

Rosa gives you (her landlord) $500, and you ask her the above question; just to double check whether she is paying you this week's rent or whether she considers that she is giving you this $500 as a loan - to be repaid within one year at 25% intetest, monthly compounding :-)


BjBurns1

or several roommates contribute to bills & one wants to know if that money is toward rent or something else, like utilities or groceries...


oldestguru

Thank you. That makes sense. I didn't know they charge interest in the Arabic world. Not like that anyway. They have their own system I guess


Aronel10

Maybe Rosa is in the US and just happens to be speaking with another Arabic speaker. Not all Arabic speakers are in the Arabic world. :D


tuxayo

I didn't know they charge interest in the Arabic world. Not like that anyway. They have their own system I guess

The interest part seems like a joke from RajasDaithankar ^^


[deactivated user]

    I'm from Bangldesh & here we use the very same word for 'rent' while speaking Bangla not Arabic.I was amused when I saw this.


WarHawk19

    Not really we use ভাড়া/ বাড়িভাড়া not 'rent' or 'iijaaraa'. At least based from my own experience. Yours could be different ¯_(ツ)_/¯


.BlueBooks.

    I saw that اهذا means ''is this'' in a book. Is it incorrect?


SamirKarout

    This is right. هل هذا has same meaning as أهذا.


tsuj1g1r1

    You're right! أهذا with a hamza on the alef; do report it.


Amoniakx

    So do you say this as "aahaadhaa" ?


tsuj1g1r1

    The first "a" is short: ahaadhaa

    And it's MSA.


RajasDaithankar

    Modern Standard Arabic


Amoniakx

    Oh and it this dialect or msa


umm_tasnim

    إيجارُكِ


Maya603007

    My husband is Arab and he said he had never seen this little alif at the top of any letter. It should be in between letters as it will be confusing for students. There are lots of other bits that he finds incorrect and many that are unnecessary as they are not even used by Arabs themselves on a daily basis. I am lucky to have him correct me as I learn.


oldestguru

    There are several Arabic dialects/languages, sometimes not fully mutual intelligible (like the Kuwaiti Arabic and Morroccan Arabic). On top of that, the everyday Arabic writing (as the one you can find in a newspaper) is not the same as the standard (Qur'anic) Arabic that includes diacritics and other fine details. Therefore the differences you mentioned here. I find very challenging to read the "everyday Arabic" as you have to guess the vowels, even though it may be easy for an Arab person, because the Arabs already know the words/vocabulary unlike myself. Standard Arabic has its own challenges even though the vowels are marked with diacritics such as the little fatha, damma, kasra etc. It still has sounds I'm not used to and sometimes there are some "guessed" (not written) word terminations (such as "-un")


SamirKarout

    It is used only in the Qur'an and it is not used in formal Arabic.


Whaka

    This shouldn't be wrong right?: هل هذا ايجارك يا روزا


furat-A

    It is correct


Adam764453

    This new alif that you are introducing on top of the هذا... I don't think it's a thing? It is causing answers to be rejected. I have studied quite a bit of Arabic and have never come across this. In fact, I don't even have this character on my keyboard.


musicislife73

    This is called a dagger alif! It is a vestige of an old Qur'anic writing system, and is really only used today on demonstratives (like هذا) and the word "but" (ولكن). You're correct though that it is impossible to type on a standard Arabic computer keyboard, and it should definitely be reported.


Adam764453

    Yeah, agreed, it's just not a thing in modern standard Arabic. It's pedantry and overkill to have it in the course.


KatieCos

    How are jaar (neighbour) and ijaar (rent) connected?


Aklamash

    They aren't


KatieCos

    Well, how come they have some of the same letters?


JoelMantin

    The word jaar is related to the Hebrew three-letter root gimel vav resh, while the word ijaar is related to the Aramaic three-letter root aleph gimel resh.


Erik901874

    So, "the rent" refers to the amount of money paid to live in a residence one doesn't own, rather than referring to the residence itself (like how we might refer to a rented residence as "a rental" in the US), correct?


RajasDaithankar

    Yes I think it's the same Rent that you refer to in the US.


tsuj1g1r1

    In dialect, you can say things like شقة إيجار ('a rent apartment') to talk about a rental, but in Standard Arabic, you're better off calling itشقة مؤجرة ('a rented apartment').


baluch123

    Is this your rent rosa


KaisShalab

    Why "is that your rent" is wrong?


RajasDaithankar

    Because the given Arabic sentence has the word "This".

    Your response indicates that you don't know what هذا means.

    That's why it is wrong.


Shadia2721381

    This in arabic is 'haaza' while that is 'zaalika' ...from what i've learnt in a book


Shadia2721381

    For me rent is a verb not a noun...so got it wrong!


KatieCos

    Are the words for rent and neighbour based on the same three letters?

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.