1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "This is an old living room."

"This is an old living room."

Translation:هٰذا صالون قَديم.

July 10, 2019

11 Comments


Hans696562

Now i am quite confuse.when we use haza..and when do we use hazihi?


CarstenLu

Masculine = هذا , feminine = هذه

Living room صالون is masculine, therefore, you use هذا in this example.


ShamsHasanDL

How do you know the word is masculine or feminine?


AriaSwan

It's just that way, like in other languages. I guess we need to look it up to know for sure


a59833

I think that most feminine words end in ة. So mostly you can guess it is feminine if it ends in ة and masculine otherwise. There are exceptions like بنت (daughter) and أم (mother). Fortunately in these cases it is easy to work out because these words actually refer to female people.


obado

Could we use غرفة الجلوس here?


Bouchra191

Yes it's more correct than صالون


AshleyAfgh

Is there any difference between using Saaluun and ghurfa for room?


Bouchra191

The "Saaluun" is a room (bigger than the other rooms) where we welcome and sit with visitors.
For the other rooms we say "ghurfa" like : ghurfat annaum غرفة النَّوْم = bedroom

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.