"روزا بِنْت أَمْريكِيّة سورِيّة."

Translation:Rosa is a Syrian American girl.

July 10, 2019

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JesusFerrer334

There isn't the word "AN". How can I do?


NiamhElles

My Arabic is improving tremendously!


ItzTariq

Doesn't بنت means daughter?


JohannesBi820579

It's means both daughter and girl :)


AneesAnwar

The english should be rosa is a american syrian girl ?


Kody663269

This is a tricky question. Either order sounds fine in English, but the sentence would have to be "Rosa is an American girl." In English, we use "an" instead of "a" when the next word begins with a vowel.


AriBimoPra

I think it is something like this: waladun Arabiyya --> Arab boy. Also, waladun dhakiyyun --> smart boy. Then for consistency: Amrikiyyatun suriyyah --> Syrian American.


KiAHX

I think that depends on where she has settled. If Rosa is an American of Syrian origin, she would be referred to as a Syrian American (as in 'African American'. On the other hand, if she is a Syrian with American routes she would be called an 'American Syrian' in English. The exercise doesn't say which is true in this case.


KiAHX

Not just this exercise but all the others like this make it virtually impossible to read the Arabic. There's so much space on the page to make the font bigger. Can't understand why it's so small.


AMHW12345

It should be "Rosa is a Syrian American girl."


RegiCorvus

My understanding, based on first-year Arabic in university, is that بنت is often used for adult females as well as children.


AvgCamelEnjoyer

Its not used for adult females its only used for little girls or it could also mean daughter and if it is used as daughter then you can use it for an adult female. Same logic applies to boys


AkinGunes

There is no 'an' word in choices


SayeemAhme1

Yess i think also

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.