1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "روزا بِنْت أَمْريكِيّة سورِي…

"روزا بِنْت أَمْريكِيّة سورِيّة."

Translation:Rosa is a Syrian American girl.

July 10, 2019

9 Comments


ItzTariq

Doesn't بنت means daughter?


JohannesBi820579

It's means both daughter and girl :)


NiamhElles

My Arabic is improving tremendously!


RegiCorvus

My understanding, based on first-year Arabic in university, is that بنت is often used for adult females as well as children.


Hassieb501

Its not used for adult females its only used for little girls or it could also mean daughter and if it is used as daughter then you can use it for an adult female. Same logic applies to boys


AneesAnwar

The english should be rosa is a american syrian girl ?


AriBimoPra

I think it is something like this: waladun Arabiyya --> Arab boy. Also, waladun dhakiyyun --> smart boy. Then for consistency: Amrikiyyatun suriyyah --> Syrian American.


Kody663269

This is a tricky question. Either order sounds fine in English, but the sentence would have to be "Rosa is an American girl." In English, we use "an" instead of "a" when the next word begins with a vowel.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.