"جودي امْرَأة تونِسِيّة."

Translation:Judy is a Tunisian woman.

July 10, 2019

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mgaristova

I hear (i)marodi'atun


Alex186768

I also do not hear "woman" in thst sentence at all.. might be too fast for me


AlanPack

It sounds like the "i" at the beginning of woman is dropped because Judy ends with that sound.


KyrieDomineJesus

I hear "Judi maro'a'tunisiia".

Can someone please shed some light on this?


Bryson610892

A closer transcription would be "juudii mra'a tuunisiyya".

You hear mro'a because the a vowel is pronounced more back when it's near ر


Jessica631730

That's exactly what i had but i was marked as wrong ..??


LearneR24-7

i wrote 'Judy is a tunisian woman' but my answer was rejected


Sunhee8765

You maybe write juba like me !


FMAlam

I wrote correct answer with exception of capital T in tunisia


Helene962063

I don't get why it's amra'a and not imra'a ?? Duolingo just taught me that "woman" means irma'a?? Is it because Judii ends with an ii already? Does anyone know?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.