1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "عَلي رَجُل سورِيّ."

"عَلي رَجُل سورِيّ."

Translation:Ali is a Syrian man.

July 10, 2019

7 Comments


sue101

I must have hit the skip key inadvertently and duolingo would not let me finish the sentence so marked it as incorrect. Duolingo needs to allow to cancel skip.


MahmoudKhaled98

I answered " Ali is Syrian man. " why the " a " is so important in this phrase ?


SaeedBashi2

The Ali is pronounced wrong it its pronounced as Aali which would only be accurate if the was an alif after the ayn making in maad


MarielSTuwu

I'm hearing a ya between Ali and Rajal am I right?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.