"His horse is on the table."

Translation:उसका घोड़ा मेज़ पर है।

July 10, 2019

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ElectricS

Why is there a horse on the table?


eMPee584

to taste the delicious sweet potatoes with gravy


Sudeepkn99

It's just an ordinary sentence given here. It may not make sense if we think in a casual way. Therefore, you need to guess the apt situation in which this sentence can be used. For example, the horse referred here can be a toy (like a knight in the chess). It can be a conversation between those who play chess or with the toy. Hope it helps.


tanu2122006

You should see the comments of same sentence but another one;) you would be surprised♥


KOMALRAMOLA

Horse agar table par rhega to table toot jayegi


THeInCEnsESTicK

Look guys, this sentence makes perfect sense if we think of horse as knight( the chess piece).


DeepuBansa

उसका घोड़ा मज़े पर है


DharyaKuma

What is this, it's not possible


ph.eBmFJy

Don't give boring question


ChamalaVai

How do you say "her hourse"


Ceiled

उसका घोड़ा, same as "his horse." The possessive agrees with the object, not the subject, so you can't tell the gender of the owner from this sentence.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.