1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "شُكْراً يا مَها."

"شُكْراً يا مَها."

Translation:Thank you, Maha.

July 10, 2019

22 Comments


Shathu_Entayla

What is that يا?


Agnethe542941

Yee, it is said before a name to draw attention, sort of like 'hey'. It's explained in the reference page for this lesson.


aysha_mlk

@Shathu_Entayla The يا means "O"


asma261960

It is a politer way of calling someone. You say O Maha nit just Maha. The Yaa means O. I hope that helps you


NordicEstonia

For female names, do you use the ة at the end?


Karolina127059

In arabic culture, except for like four really old names, you can tell a person's gender by their name :)


hadi949111

Some male names have it to like : معاوية


hadi949111

Some names have it. Some names don't


Anaam744249

Yes, only in adjectives


IamKarl2020

What's the real pronunciation in spoken arabic? is it syukran or syukron?


Andrew-Lin

I found that in Wiktionary, they put the double slash "an" like this: شُكْرًا, rather like Duo's شُكْراً. Is there one more correct or more common than the other?


hadi949

Both are used. Maybe the شكرًا is more correct. But the other is more common i think

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.