"عَفْواً يا جودي."

Translation:You're welcome, Judy.

July 10, 2019

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


unafurtiva

The hint says "excuse me" instead of "you're welcome" and when i used it, Duo was mean and took away a heart. So upsetting.


unafurtiva

(I'm joking about the upset! :-) )


Randonneur3

'excuse me, Judy' is accepted here now.


MarioBenti1

The hint is wrong, help me


Verda656570

The hint is correct, but the options for the answer are wrong. It means excuse me.


benton.1

My paperback dictionary lists the meaning of 3afwan as 1. excuse me! 2. I beg your pardon? 3. don't mention it!


Sadman265168

Please add new arabic lessons.Its very good but far from completeness.


phuvtuo

They probably will. They might have just wanted to get something released. The first Japanese tree was very short. I was surprised to look at it a year later and see that it increased substantially and I have a lot of new lessons to do.


phuvtuo

I want to add that since my last comment I finished the tree and I do hope they add new lessons and a lot of them soon. In the meantime, I am looking at other resources online. Are you interested in a particular dialect?


SamirKarout

"You are welcome" does not mean "عفواً" in Arabic this is really strange! "عفواً" means "Excuse me" and "you are welcome" means "على الرحب والسعة" two totally different meanings.


Randonneur3

You are welcome (to my house) is quite different from the very common but far from universal 'You are welcome' as a response to 'Thank you'. Duo Arabic needs to recognise this last one as an idiom, and accept some alternatives, eg 'Not at all', 'Don't mention it' or 'It's nothing'. I believe this is a big issue across many languages, ie an apologetic response to a thank you.


KatieC993112

Not an apologetic response! A response showing goodwill.


Dave168907

Do they really pronounve it "Juude" and not "Juudii"?


furat-A

Duo's pronunciation is wrong. It does indeed sound like Juude


Ell680634

I think afwan is "sorry",


Mr.KhaledS

You are welcome means عفوا and it is correct to translate it as عفوا simply because ((when someone does a favour for you, you say thank you to hem, شكرا لك and he says عفوا which means here as the same meaning لاشكر على واجب. He is happy that he does that job for you, so he welcomes help you anytime, which is the same meaning as عفوا، على الرحب والسعة،الخ


Yashanna1

what does the middle word "yaa" mean?


benton.1

"Yaa" is a particle that is used when you address someone or call someone. In Old English it was "O/Oh": "O come all ye faithful", "O ye of little faith". We still sometimes use "oh" it to get someone's attention: "Oh, John!" In recent years, though, we seem to have replaced "oh" with "hey": "Hey, John!"


SadiaIslam463424

The hint is not correct

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.