1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Rawad is from England."

"Rawad is from England."

Translation:رَواد مِن إِنْجِلْتِرا.

July 10, 2019

16 Comments


ShivaRadha

Is England pronounced "injiltira" or "ingiltra"? It's written like the former, but the audio sounds like latter.


MauroCopel

I had the same impression!


asma261960

It is inkaltara. She says it wrong


NemanjaNen2

Yes. Actually as I see it's written wrong also. انكلترا supposed to be..


gecko85

Pleeeassee make the letters bigger and easier to read


BlancaRojo4

Really need larger writing for this!


littlemiss1123

A note: the font seems to be much larger on the tablet app than on the computer. About twice as large. If this is an option for you.


vsandl

I hear "Ingeldra" !


gsazbon

Wich is the correct pronunciation?


MichelleDa878143

Another thread said that because it is a foreign word, it does typically use the "g" sound that you hear in the word England.


NemanjaNen2

As I know for some time living in middle east that Egyptian pronounce ج like g in England, but Lebanese are pronoucing as g in sabotage. If there is Arabic native speaker please correct me.


KatieC993112

Lebanese pronounce it as g in sabotage. If you say, "Lebanese are pronouncing...", it means the Lebanese only pronounce it like that for now, temporarily, not for good.


LyloonRamc

This is the second time I put the correct answer and they are say that it is wrong!!!?


ShikderMuh

Again, mispronunciation

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.