1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Mike is a Canadian doctor."

"Mike is a Canadian doctor."

Translation:مايْك دُكْتور كَنَدِيّ.

July 10, 2019

5 Comments


ThuslyAF

What would the ending be on duktuur here? -un?


adnan518921

I think so , i think it would be doktuuratun for a female. I don't even think a doctor means dukktuur. I think the actual word is "at-tabeebu" meaning a doctor.


adnan518921

And "at-tabeebatu" for a female doctor.


Aadil937738

How is this pronounced with the endings (un,an,in)


Abmusawwir1

Najir the greatest

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.