1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أُخْت أَمْريكِيّة غَريبة"

"أُخْت أَمْريكِيّة غَريبة"

Translation:a weird American sister

July 10, 2019

16 Comments


nemosj

how would "an American sister is weird" be different?


[deactivated user]

    أُخْت أَمْريكِيّة هي غَريبة


AhmadLaM

    It depends on the context of this sentence and what you're trying to convey. If you're referring to a group of American sisters and non-particular one of them is wired, then you would use the same Arabic sentence used above.


Saleeth

    Y can't it be "An American weird sister"


AabKhan

    why does its pronunciation be different from what was taught in the beginning?


AhmadMuadz3

    Is " a weird American sister" wrong here?


haidarahhusain

    What do you mean? It's the answer.


SofiaKhan3

    No, it is correct.


sue101

    It marked "brother" as being correct


hadi949111

    Yes. Brother is أخ


GINA291875

    I know one of these


Savanna5677

    Isn't غريب a stranger? does عجيب also mean weird?


king528946

    A weird american sister


Zulfikar714157

    I did put a weird american sister. How did i get it wrong?

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.