"George"

Translation:جورج

July 10, 2019

12 Comments


Shlomomm993

How am I supposed to know how to read if I didn't understand the letters


marco245486

All these letters were actually in the previous lessons


TMVVoe

They didn't teach us how to read all the letters with each of their way of connections with former and later letters, and they expect us to read the arabic words. Duo, it's a sincere request please upgrade the 'LEARNING ARABIC' contents for a better experience


Regg92

At this stage, I've learned all the necessary letters to answer the questions that they asked so far. I do understand that some of the letters take on a different form depending on it's location in the word. I believe I learned that in an outside source. With that being said, don't depend on just Duolingo. I will say this though, I haven't been asked to translate or recite a word or letter I haven't learned yet at this stage in Duo.


Jalal.Abadi

استغفر الله


Away54

The audio will pronounce the word like this (ie. if we follow strictly the standard ruling of Arabic letters):

جُوْرْج juurj


Freddy1X

I didn't even learned this yet!


yedidya.tsuriel

Did you mean: "George not found CD"?


Rizkyfs16

I am not understant


MuntahaS.

This is really helping me


Laura671493

Why do they teach us names!?!?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.