1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "These living rooms are very …

"These living rooms are very large."

Translation:Estas salas são muito grandes.

April 16, 2013

11 Comments


julinho_a

Isn't "salas de estar" the brazilian portuguese word for livingroom?


Paulenrique

It's also correct, but we normally just say sala


Mesmorino

why not "muitos grandes" here?


Paulenrique

Muitos, muitas = many / muito, muita = much / muito = very.


MIKESENNA

these means essas ou estas....


dor.gefen1

Why not "largas"?


Paulenrique

It is usually used for clothes...


PHScanes

Largo/a is used for a dimension, like width... not for size, big or small...

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.