"These living rooms are very large."

Translation:Estas salas são muito grandes.

April 16, 2013

12 Comments


julinho_a

Isn't "salas de estar" the brazilian portuguese word for livingroom?

April 16, 2013

Paulenrique

It's also correct, but we normally just say sala

April 16, 2013

Mesmorino

why not "muitos grandes" here?

January 4, 2014

Paulenrique

Muitos, muitas = many / muito, muita = much / muito = very.

January 4, 2014

Mesmorino

Thanks!

January 6, 2014

MIKESENNA

these means essas ou estas....

January 30, 2014

lumiroga

estas

February 7, 2014

anachron

Both!

April 7, 2014

dor.gefen1

Why not "largas"?

March 5, 2014

Paulenrique

It is usually used for clothes...

March 5, 2014

dor.gefen1

Obrigado

March 5, 2014

PHScanes

Largo/a is used for a dimension, like width... not for size, big or small...

May 14, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.