1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Bashir is a good and fast do…

"Bashir is a good and fast doctor."

Translation:بَشير دُكْتور جَيِّد وَسَريع.

July 10, 2019

8 Comments


Neyrouz_B

Why not "سريع وجيّد" The order of the adjectives has an importance?


thelinguistduck

I had the same question too.


HousyHarry

The female جيدة is marked as a typo but should be wrong


IamYourFrnd

The doctor was from Fast and Furious series i guess


NezihD

Why not سريعة"؟"


triklogl

Because the form you propose is feminine.


triklogl

Why not “doktorun”?


CarstenLu

If you want to pronounce the case endings, yes: bashiir-un duktuur-un jayyid-un wa-sarii3.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.