1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "جارِك عُمَر دُكْتور يا رانْي…

"جارِك عُمَر دُكْتور يا رانْيا."

Translation:Your neighbor Omar is a doctor, Rania.

July 10, 2019

11 Comments


Away54

جارُكِ


Afizh

Is it for male or female?


Away54

The "جار" jaar (neighbor) refers to "عمر" Omar so it is a man (male). The feminine form for "neighbor" is "جارة". Whilst, the "كِ" -ki ("your" for a woman) refers to "رانيا". -ki is always for a woman.

"jaarUki" is the Standard Grammar for the sentence above. -- "jaarik" is a Levantine Slang.


theaguy

Isn't a , necesery after Omat?


AMS118784

Yes, it is necessary since it it indefinite.


bingav

Why does this sentence repeat five times in this lesson with the only difference being whom is being spoken to?


Kurdistan82751

It said جارِك with a fatha, but for so far I have learn it must be a Kasra under the K ك . Becasue Jarika is for Man and Jariki is for Woman. And Raniya is a woman,


AbdulWajid177278

Rania, umar is your neighbor doctor It should be like this


Aneel687653

Is a that important here


Away54

Here the "a" article indicates that "doctor" is 2an-nakira النكرة (indefinite).


JasmineKhi

The arabic sentence makes no sense when translated to english

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.