"O povo fala com o rei."

Translation:The citizens talk to the king.

April 16, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lexflex

I know the difference between people and peoples, but what I don't understand is why you can't say "the people talkS... "? I mean, it's a group (we, the people!) and the group speakS. Or" the community speaks". I see "people" as both plural of "person" - '[they] speak" - and as a group (singular of peoples) - "[it] speaks" . Please help me sorting this out! I am not a native English speaker.


Scutigera

In English, if we change, the people with the corresponding pronoun it would be they (or we in your example) which would be, they talk (we talk).

The group, and a community become an it because those are each an entity, so it moves or it celebrates (like your body has several cells yet is one unit), but while there can be a lot of people in a group, the two concepts are not really the same, and people do not need to be in a group either. Additionally, the people in a group are members of the group. People in a neighborhood are neighbors.

Generally, person is the singular of people and persons/peoples are rare usages, and a people is even more rare.

https://www.merriam-webster.com/words-at-play/people-vs-persons?src=defrecirc-exploremerriam-webster%20

Another way to consider this is that group, community, neighborhood are 3rd Person Singular while people, members, neighbors are 3rd Person Plural.

But of course, this is a bit different in Portuguese with "o povo" and as pessoas.


fqsama

Once you have to use the definite article "the" with "people" you are automatically referring to multiple people (plural) and not a group/set/unit (single) of people. In all likelihood you will never have need to refer to the latter case.


KeilyLevy

A group has a singular identity however many belong to it. People are never one. There is no sense of unity with the word. The neighborhood is a unity of people in a residential area. The people of the neighborhood are a group of individuals.


malejandro84

instead of povo, can pessoas be used instead?


Paulenrique

Yes, as pessoas falam com o rei. But povo sounds more nationalist...


dalbert77

Why not, the people speaks to the king?


Paulenrique

"speak to" should also be correct.


AnastasiaStyIes

And also "speaks to", given that group singulars (like "the people", "a people", etc, same deal with "the government / a government" when acting as one entity) can have singular or plural verbs depending on the context. In this case, the people is one entity, speaking as one (as we know from the Portuguese, "o povo fala" and not "as pessoas falam").


[deactivated user]

    In some English dialects (Appalachian English and AAVE) you may hear "people speaks" but standard American English considers "people" to be a collective plural noun requiring a verb in the plural.

    The people speak, but politicians don't listen.


tsuj1g1r1

    No, in this case, we're not using "the people" as a plural, but as a singular. In Standard American usage, it would be "the people speaks," just like "the team speaks."


    [deactivated user]

      People referring to persons in general is a collective noun that takes a plural verb.

      Ngrams Corpus of English (AmE): https://tinyurl.com/y4w3qxgk


tsuj1g1r1

      What about "the people," which does not refer to persons in general, but to "one nation" or "one society," e.g. "The American people will not tolerate this rise in fascism any longer." Would you say "The American people is" or "the American people are"?


      [deactivated user]

        In answer to your question, the correct usage for "people" or "the American people" is to use a plural verb with this plural collective.

        The [American] people are going to have a presidential election in two years.


Jorgeoi

        When 'people' means a group consisting of all the persons who belong to a nation, religion, or race, it can be followed by a singular or plural verb, according to the MacMillan Dictionary. The people talks to the king is as correct as The people talk to the king.


EricRawson

        As a native English speaker I have noticed that as decades go by there is an increasing tendency for people to say things like "the team are" instead of "the team is", which is the way I was taught at school. I was taught to say " the team is" and "the teams are", but now most people in England follow a collective noun with the plural verb conjugation rather than the singular. I guess it is all part of the gradual drift in language.


        [deactivated user]

          BrE is more flexible than AmE regarding collective nouns.


Mikenorling

          Yes, the people speaks/talks to the king - is perfectly correct but not accepted by Duolingo.


cur_me_rogas

          The drop down hint specifies that "povo" means "people," singular, but if you treat it as singular in your translation it is rejected. Should "The people talks to the king" be accepted?


Dr.Fandey

          Thanks a lot, ChrisGull! I never knew when "peoples" could be used!) I'm not a native english speaker. The question is if it is the same thing with "povos" in Portuguese as "peoples" in English?Or Brazilians use "povos" in other meanings too?


grihau

          "A gente fala com o rei" Correct response: "O povo fala com o rei." I thought gente has the same meaning as povo - http://www.dicio.com.br/gente/

          So, would it be also acceptable to say "a gente" instead of "o povo"?


Robleh100

          'o' is muted by male speaker, not by the female one on this page. This inconsistency is another failing of this app, like silly little bird that keeps irritating users like me.


Pantodynamos

          ,,O povo" (singular) means ,,people" (plural)? I guess there is not plural version in portuguese like ,,os povos"?


Paulenrique

          No... we have o povo and os povos, like in English, where there's also peoples


LiClemente

          Think about this "povo" as a group of people, and "povos" as many group of people.


JCMcGee

          Mas as pessoas na salla de jantar.


greenthread

          I don't understand why the translation of povo as the word crowd is marked as incorrect. Povo also means crowd.


Dr.Fandey

          Multidão is crowd. Povo also can mean "crowd" but it's not the basic meaning: https://translate.google.com/?vi=c#en/pt/crowd

          Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.