1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "كَلْب مُمْتاز"

"كَلْب مُمْتاز"

Translation:an amazing dog

July 10, 2019

7 Comments


Pilar360601

My dear late dog Sultán, this sentence is in your honour.


ejlens

Why is dog/kelb pronounced as 'kelbon'?


_FiX_

kalbun (the vowel is 'a' and it is followed by nunation)


AnthPalm

So the -un sound is because the dog is subject but are those things ever written out? (I guess they are called nunciations?) Or is that what makes it a nunciation? That it isn't written.


_FiX_

The nunation should be written ideally. If not written it is implied to be there. Like in this lesson, it should be written.

The rules are more complex grammar but in this basic sentence order (noun - adjective) the nunation would be there.


ievvu7

This seems like a tautology


Aminazahra17

I ment dog but made spelling mistake o instead of g???

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.