1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Tamer and Carrie have a hous…

"Tamer and Carrie have a house."

Translation:عِنْد تامِر وَكَري بَيْت.

July 10, 2019

4 Comments


presidentwells

So its not necessary to change عند if it refers to more than one person?


CarstenLu

Not as long as you start the sentence with it. You could change the order but then you have to add a suffix to عند which depends on the number and gender of the persons. In this case that would be تامر وكري عندهما بيت . If you omit this suffix, عند would refer to بيت, which would change the meaning to 'Tamer and Carrie are at a house'.

So, to keep it easy, have عند in front.


OpMax1

The construction of this sentence in Arabic sounds odd.


Beardo19

Couldn't see the english

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.