1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "my daughter Judy"

"my daughter Judy"

Translation:بِنْتي جودي

July 10, 2019

5 Comments


toughywoughy

I can't not read this to the Jetson's theme tune


Laurbear13

Came here to say the same thing


YousefShanawany

Doesn't this mean"My daughter IS Judy?"


mc0re

Does it mean "My daughter is Judy", as a sentence? The English counterpart suggests this is a part of a sentence, as in "My daughter Judy is in a cinema"...


ShivaRadha

Correct me if i am wrong, but doesn't this sentence mean "my daughter is Judy"? Are they both the same in Arabic?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.