1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "عِنْد تامِر بَيْت."

"عِنْد تامِر بَيْت."

Translation:Tamer has a house.

July 10, 2019

16 Comments


IgorBergin

عِنْد = near, at تامِر بَيْت = Tamer house

Literally: near/at Tamer house...?


Julkon5

It reminds me Russian, where it's possible to say " U Tamira dom" meaning Tamir has a house. May be it is not correct comparison, but helps to understand and remember.


ToghrulNH

Or, 'U menya yest dva brata.'

Which directly translates as "Around me are two brothers", if i'm not mistaken.


KatieC993112

Or even у меня два брата ("U menya dva brata"). The yest' is not necessary unless you're being emphatic.


KatieC993112

I think the comparison is perfect, Julkon5. I found it very curious that Arabic and Russian should be so similar here, and in other aspects.


AmineHadji1

عِنْد = at the place of ...

Literally, عِنْد تامِر means "at Tamer's place". Since Arabic doesn't have a natural verb to have, we express possession differently, for instance with the use of ( عِنْد + Possessor X + ...) ≃ (Possessor X has + ...).


KatieC993112

How interesting. Russian is just the same. Not only does the Russian equivalent of عند denote possession, but also "at the house of", like "chez" in French, though chez does not denote possession. The Russian equivalent - U, or Y in Cyrillic - does not mean "around", ToghrulNH.


Dennis693422

The words are read "has tamer house" it sounds like a question. Am I just going to guess if it's a question or a statement that he has a house?


Lasofi

I think it would have the interrogative هل - "هل عند تامر بيت؟"


Michael75574

Guys how do you distinguish between the letter making the "n" sound and the one making the "d" sound?


divdev2000

n letter is connected to the next letter, dh letter is not, d letter has no dot on top


Zententia

I'm also hearing an 'n' rather than a 'd' there.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.