"عِنْد تامِر بَيْت."

Translation:Tamer has a house.

July 10, 2019

3 Comments


IgorBergin

عِنْد = near, at تامِر بَيْت = Tamer house

Literally: near/at Tamer house...?

July 10, 2019

Lundgren8

It’s explained in this description: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ar/Omar-is/tips-and-notes

July 10, 2019

AmineHadji1

عِنْد = at the place of ...

Literally, عِنْد تامِر means "at Tamer's place". Since Arabic doesn't have a natural verb to have, we express possession differently, for instance with the use of ( عِنْد + Possessor X + ...) ≃ (Possessor X has + ...).

July 10, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.