1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Avevo aspettato quell'autobu…

"Avevo aspettato quell'autobus."

Translation:I had waited for that bus.

June 10, 2014

24 Comments


felixfortytwo

This pronunciation exercise keeps stumbling on 'quell'autobus'. I believe the exercise's pronunciation is already a bit off. Any one else fail to be accepted for the second half of the phrase?


gehaf69

I have the same over and over again. It's annoying. I use the 'can't use the mic' at the end of the exercise section in order to continue.


adelaro

I wasn't really thinking and put "I had been waiting for the bus", which was counted wrong. Does anyone know how one would express that in Italian? I guess it would be a sort of plu-imperfect tense...I have never learned such a tense in Italian, but is there one?


ajpthree

help! not sure when it's ok to translate "aspettare" as "to expect" - I tried it now, just to see if it worked here (it didn't). anyone? native speakers (pretty please)? first one to post the best answer gets a lingot! :D


sandrabruck

I try to respond. But it's more an English question than an Italian one, I guess.

if you use "wait" the emphasize is on the time period/ time span you are waiting

if you use "expect" the emphasize is more on the point in time you are waiting for (or you believe that something will happen/ come)

I am waiting for you (it seems as if I am not doing anything else than wait for you)

I am expecting you (I believe that you will come and look forward to the point in time you are arriving, but maybe in the meantime I do other things)

"expect" in Italian is more "aspettarsi che

Mi aspetto che l'autobus arriva. = I believe that the bus will come.

"wait" is "aspettare"

Aspetto l'autobus = I wait for the bus.


ihrma

Good explanation SandraBruck. I agree with you.... but I tried : and guess what ?
"I had expected that bus" was accepted though... (A bit confusing)


ajpthree

grazie mille! :D

<3 <3 <3


TheWanderingWar

Why is "I waited for that bus" not accepted?


Germanlehrerlsu

TheWanderingWar: Check DL's translation. "I had waited" is not the same as "I waited". It's a tense futher back in the past. Past Perfect vs Simple Past is used to express a past action that ocurred PRIOR to some other past action: I had waited for the bus for an hour, when it finally arrived. I had waited for the bus for an hour, before I gave up and walked. etc


Graham499194

Why not "I had been waiting"?


MarkMcCorn

The "awaiting" explanation sort of works for me, but why wouldn't it be something like ".. sto aspettando.." or "... aspettando per.." It doesn't quite fit into my brain to drop the preposition all together, even with "await" as the root definition.


Germanlehrerlsu

Mark: Sto aspettando = am waiting (right now, I'm in the process of waiting). This is past perfect tense. As for why the verb doesn't require 'per' it just doesn't. You wouldn't say "I had awaited FOR the bus". Why? Because you don't need it. It's no more complicated than that. What's complicated is remembering you don't need it.


BartS1965

HERE it says WAITED instead of Awaited ... make your mind up DUOLINGO !!!!


Germanlehrerlsu

Bart, If your post is to my comment above, I used 'await' as an example of a synonym in English for 'wait for' that doesn't use the preposition "for". It's helpful to see that English has a form that like Italian omits the need for a preposition.


E.Carney

"I'd" is the abbreviation in English for "I would". It is never an abbreviation for I had. ( Duolingo posts this at the bottom of the question page.) I have never heard I'd used in this context (besides -you really should say "I would" and not "I'd" in proper English). Does anybody have any comments on this? Thanks,


Germanlehrerlsu

E. Carney. You're wrong. "I'd" is an acceptable and accepted abbreviation for both "I would" as in "I'd rather not go" and "I had" as in "I'd already eaten". To suggest otherwise is absolutely incorrect.


Andy131168

In UK "I'd" can mean "I had" or "I would". Context tells you which the speaker means.


Michaela143747

Is "I had expected that bus" incorrect?


laura844799

Why is "I waited for the bus" not acceptable when in other examples, the "had" + verb in past tense was optional?


Franco219395

'I had waited that bus,' marked correctly but answer suggests typo and to write instead 'I had awaited that bus.'


gataca5

Difference between wait and await?


Germanlehrerlsu

'wait' requires the preposition 'for' or in parts of the southern US "on", whereas 'await' requires no preposition and is followed by a direct object. "I'm waiting for/on my friends" vs "I'm awaiting my friends". Also if an infinitive clause follows, i.e., ...to do something... then only 'wait for/on' is used. "I'm waiting for/on my friends to arrive." Not: "I'm awaiting my friends to arrive." That would be incorrect.


Pira423739

You seem to dig into things. Could you tell me what at is wrong with "I had been waiting for that bus"?


MaryBallan

surely obvious that is the same meaning

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.