1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "I am eating an orange."

"I am eating an orange."

Translation:Chʼil łitsxooí yishą́.

July 10, 2019

6 Comments


RowanM.1

Can anyone please explain the "Chʼil" bit? The dictionary hover rather implied that "łitsxooí" on its own would work.


SariahLily

Chʼil means "plant." (fruit or vegetable)

Łitsxooí means "the one that is orange."

Without the chʼil you're talking about something that is orange in color, but not the fruit.


YinspireNL

Yisha seems the same as hot pepper in this exercise!


SariahLily

yishą́ means I am eating it


carolinecummings

What is the difference between titsxo and titsxooí?


reedbook36

So now we can use ch'il łitsxooí for orange? The review question two before this didn't accept it (asked for Navajo translation of "orange" and gave the answer as "Łitsxo" [the color orange]). Reported, but if anyone knows of a reason other than a glitch in the Duo database, I'd love to know.

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.