"هٰذِهِ الْموزة غالْية."

Translation:This banana is expensive.

July 10, 2019

2 Comments


diobsb

I am not getting the difference between "this is an expensive banana" and "this banana is expensive" in this type of sentence. Can someone enlighten me?

July 10, 2019

AmineHadji1

It's indeed very tricky. The word هٰذِهِ = this (fem.) is a demonstrative. If it is followed by a definite noun (like الْموزة = the banana), it is considered as a determiner. Therefore هٰذِهِ الْموزة which is literally "this the banana" means "this banana". If هٰذِهِ is not followed by a definite noun, it is considered as a pronoun. For instance هٰذِهِ موزة which is literally "this a banana" means "this is a banana". In other words:

  • هٰذِهِ الْموزة غالْية = "This banana is expensive"
  • هٰذِهِ موزة غالْية = "This is an expensive banana"
July 10, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.