1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هٰذِهِ الْموزة غالْية."

"هٰذِهِ الْموزة غالْية."

Translation:This banana is expensive.

July 10, 2019

10 Comments


dio_rgenes

I am not getting the difference between "this is an expensive banana" and "this banana is expensive" in this type of sentence. Can someone enlighten me?


AmineHadji1

It's indeed very tricky. The word هٰذِهِ = this (fem.) is a demonstrative. If it is followed by a definite noun (like الْموزة = the banana), it is considered as a determiner. Therefore هٰذِهِ الْموزة which is literally "this the banana" means "this banana". If هٰذِهِ is not followed by a definite noun, it is considered as a pronoun. For instance هٰذِهِ موزة which is literally "this a banana" means "this is a banana". In other words:

  • هٰذِهِ الْموزة غالْية = "This banana is expensive"
  • هٰذِهِ موزة غالْية = "This is an expensive banana"

Bonjour689181

Thank you, Thank you. I struggled a lot to understand this concept.


MattHapeman

How much could one banana cost? Ten dollars?


meg.r1412

Came here for this


mitch.vand

Why does الموزة sound like al muuza, but موزة sounds like myuuza? Is the audio just incorrect?


Dave168907

Why does the recording say ghaaliiatan when separate and ghaaliia when in the sentence?


Ali_Alghamdi

this because of the تنوين... but there is no difference in the meaning at all


Danny988196

❤❤❤❤❤❤ !!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.