1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Bob is a doctor."

"Bob is a doctor."

Translation:بوب دُكتور.

July 10, 2019

18 Comments


Bryan2701

I learn the word طبيب for doctor in a book. Are they the same?


CarstenLu

In my understanding, دكتور is more like a title (e.g., also for scientific doctors) and طبيب is a medical doctor.


MokLV0

"Tabeeb" means medical doctor (a.k.a. physician), while "Doktoor" is for doctors in general, either a medical doctor or one holding a PhD.


[deactivated user]

    Yes, but Egyptians like to use foreign words.


Maan573633

    No there is not word like this in our language it is only طبيب


ilia3006

    But where is the meaning of "is" and "a"????


Bluey114025

    In arabic, there is no is or a.


kaet

    The Semitic languages (among others) don't use an explicit copula ("is" here) in the present tense (and even in other tenses tend to co-opt another verb), nor do they have an explicit indefinite article ("a"/"an").


AniOhevYayin

    My beginner understanding is that SMA works similarly to Israeli Hebrew הוא in some nominal sentences called "equative" (in which both subject and predicate are definite): http://www.llf.cnrs.fr/sites/llf.cnrs.fr/files/evenements/colloques/DG_copula.pdf However, there is often "zero copula" situations and actual dialects of Arabic seem to differ on this matter. Examples of zero copula: Matthew Aldrich, Arabic vs Arabic: A Dialect Sampler, p. 55.


Daniel543841

    To Ali. 11. 16. '20. This might be needed in one language, but not, in another.


Rikki299298

    The word should be طبيب


Hassan2021

    بوب دكتور it means بوب هو يكون دكتور we can make question: من هو بوب ؟ بوب (هو) دكتور


Hassan2021

    better to use طبيب here because it is a job not a title.. and its easy to understand it .. like بوب أستاذ وزيد طبيب


Maan573633

    Doctor طبيب not دكتور


Away54

    دكتور في طبيب : أستاذ في طبيب : Doctor of Medicine (MD).

    The دكتور must not be Arabic faSiHa but is a borrowed word from English. Whilst, طبيب it is Arabic.


09mng

    Should be used طبيب


AayanAhmed14

    Why it is bob doctor?

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.