1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْرَّبيع مُمْطِر اَلآن."

"اَلْرَّبيع مُمْطِر اَلآن."

Translation:The spring is rainy now.

July 10, 2019

11 Comments


SamatarElmi

Who on earth put this together???


AbozeidAL-

Don't take the meaning seriosly


Renyl3

Is this even serious? Also thequizseemsto includes many new words


Akahayla.

LMAO I'm so confused. What does this even mean?? The spring is rainy now?


Ollie-Benson

Just means that "Spring is now rainy" as in the season of spring is now a rainy season.


triangular_maze

Right now (at this time), the spring season is rainy.


Djibril487949

If we translated الان as "at the moment," would that make more sense?


Away54

Djibril487949,

Yes, الآن can mean "at the moment". But, you can also say في اللحظة or في التو for "at the moment".

Or

"At this moment" is "في ذلك الوقت"


Susan569895

Yeah, even for the more imaginative amongst us, this is cant be accepted as english. Im guessing weather is a difficult topic to translate from Arabic to English? I think they would have to remove "now" and write "it is a rainy spring" or re write to say "there is a lot of rain this spring"...would they translate better?


Susan569895

I do like the word اَلان it's one of the first words i learnt in arabic... i find you can use it when someone's procrastinating (say not doing the washing up...i point at the dishes and say اَلان.... i say it in a jokey way of course and it normally gets a laugh!


ChromateX

Is أ pronounced the same way as آ?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.