"اَلْأُسْتاذ ذَكِيّ."

Translation:The professor is smart.

July 10, 2019

6 Comments


MohidKM

Whats the difference between "the professor is smart" and "the smart professor"? Are both the same in arabic?

July 10, 2019

AbunPang

As far as i know, "the smart professor" would need to have ال in front of the adjective as well (adjectives have to agree in definiteness if they are grouped with a noun): اَلْأُسْتاذ الْذَكِيّ

July 14, 2019

JasonVoorheess

You're right.

July 15, 2019

RizIDN

The professor is smart: الاستاذ ذكي The smart professor: الاستاذ الذكي

July 14, 2019

NuzulHaziq

No, both are not the same at all.

The professor is smart = الأستاذ ذكي In Arabic, this sentence is already completed because we have subject(الأستاذ) and predicate(ذكي).

The smart professor = الأستاذ الذكي.... Unfortunately, this sentence is not complete yet. That's why i put "...."

It's pretty confusing. Let me know if you don't understand. Thank you.

July 14, 2019

JasonVoorheess

The professor is smart الأستاذُ ذكيٌّ

The smart professor الأستاذُ الذكيُّ

July 15, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.