1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْأُسْتاذ ذَكِيّ."

"اَلْأُسْتاذ ذَكِيّ."

Translation:The professor is smart.

July 10, 2019

6 Comments


MohidKM

Whats the difference between "the professor is smart" and "the smart professor"? Are both the same in arabic?


AbunPang

As far as i know, "the smart professor" would need to have ال in front of the adjective as well (adjectives have to agree in definiteness if they are grouped with a noun): اَلْأُسْتاذ الْذَكِيّ


RizIDN

The professor is smart: الاستاذ ذكي The smart professor: الاستاذ الذكي


NuzulHaziq

No, both are not the same at all.

The professor is smart = الأستاذ ذكي In Arabic, this sentence is already completed because we have subject(الأستاذ) and predicate(ذكي).

The smart professor = الأستاذ الذكي.... Unfortunately, this sentence is not complete yet. That's why i put "...."

It's pretty confusing. Let me know if you don't understand. Thank you.


JasonVoorheess

The professor is smart الأستاذُ ذكيٌّ

The smart professor الأستاذُ الذكيُّ

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.