1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لَيْسَ هُناك لُغة صَعْبة."

"لَيْسَ هُناك لُغة صَعْبة."

Translation:There is no difficult language.

July 10, 2019

36 Comments


Leo429867

There is, and its this one.


JasonVoorheess

Nah , you'll make it ;)

Funny , coming out of a person who's studying Chinese.


garpike

Mandarin and Arabic, to an English speaker, are probably of roughly equivalent difficulty, albeit in completely different ways.


YoshiPablo

I think Chinese is simpler to manage as a beginner, while slightly harder to deepen than Arabic.


Away54

My mother tongue is the most difficult one! -- at least, I should use three different languages in this course.


Toms662174

Im learning arabic from english and my language is spanish. My brain transform the arabic noun-adjective into english adjective-noun. Then it turn into spanish noun-adjective just to turn into english adjective-noun, and that's the final answer.


Nuss688860

I'm learning it from English, too, but my native language is German. So I have to switch from one difficult and complex grammar to another :D


Charmless_Man

Same : from French to English to Arabic lol


goldmayor

Same here but coming from Italian haha


YoshiPablo

Me also from Italian: 90% of errors by bad sentence construction... in English! :D


GordonRieb

I know. Just when you think you understand the structure it changes. Conjugation is starting to make sense. This gender thing though I think is not really necessary.


Netanel_Hol

Same, from Arabic to English to Hebrew, actually Arabic and Hebrew are very similar. יאללה מי פה עוד ישראלי?


EilatBenEl

I beg to disagree! Arabic is easy for me because I'm a Hebrew native speaker, but I'm studying Czech for 4 years now (in real life as well), and since the Slavic language logic is foreign to me, it's soooo difficult!


VojtchVali

Well, I am native Czech and many locals cannot speak and write the language properly. That says something :D


Mehmet_KYMN

Arabic must be really easy for you because they are in the same language family with Hebrew. In Slavic languages even the word order is come across as complex sometimes...


GordonRieb

You have a benefit as both read backwards. :) I wonder who decided and when to change sentence direction. The Slavic languages are such tongue twisters.


cjmeyer96

lol no one decided, this is how the language formed


AtalyaD

I am also a Hebrew native speaker, but the app is in English. So for a lot of sentences i have to translate them in my head from english to Arabic so I have the correct words ans then from Arabic to english to Hebrew to make sure i have the correct grammar and word order


snow919807

Haha exactly, מזדהה :)


GordonRieb

yes there is and it's name is Arabee :)


Santiago_G18

Finally you don't hurt me Duo

But you're hurting me when I see this is ironically :)


JasonVoorheess

You'll make it Santiago.


vsandl

There is and it's Turkish. Arabic is easy in comparison (so far


GordonRieb

I'll give you that. Lived in Turkey for a year and a half in the early 70's. It seems the words have gotten longer. Why change the last letter of a noun to another still makes no sense. Can understand very basic. Arabic has become easier as I can read it pretty well. Can't always give the proper response but usually get the gist of what is being said.


Osman358768

Well at least you get to learn a lot of stuff once you are able to conjugate suffixes. + There is no grammatical gender in Turkish and the syntax order is relatively free:) but i can imagine it being so challenging for others. Good luck!


Mehmet_KYMN

I don't say Arabic is difficult but even my Arabic teacher said "Learning Arabic is equal to learn 3 random languages" :D


bonnie592212

I think that's a rumor‼️


Sophia_Eressea

Have you tried Basque?


zambak0800

I'd love to try! I hope Duo adds it soon.


ZxhYO

Whats wrong with this " There is no difficulty in this language"


8A4V2

There is no في or هذا


Jannat715946

I'm a native urdu speaker so arabic isn't that difficult for me. But studying it in English makes it harder. Plus duolingo forces me to learn the alphabet but i already know that it's so frustrating


AgentCooperTP

Try to learn the Czech. One of the most difficult languages in the universe

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.