"لَيْسَ هُناك لُغة صَعْبة."

Translation:There is no difficult language.

July 10, 2019

57 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Leo39.

There is, and its this one.


JasonVoorheess

Nah , you'll make it ;)

Funny , coming out of a person who's studying Chinese.


garpike

Mandarin and Arabic, to an English speaker, are probably of roughly equivalent difficulty, albeit in completely different ways.


OmarKhursh2

However for a lot of people other than native English speakers, as well as many English speakers themselves, Arabic is much easier. People who know Urdu, Farsi, or Turkish already know many Arabic words. This is also a little the case with Spanish and French speakers. Most importantly, however, Muslim people read prayers and the Qur'an in Arabic, as well as in their native languages, which is a kind of low-level immersion into the language that makes it much much easier as you then know many phrases with the words you are learning already.


ClozemasterDBest

No. There isn't. Well, except for Japanese, Chinese, Korean, Arabic and German. These are f**KING hard. =-)


YoshiPablo

I think Chinese is simpler to manage as a beginner, while slightly harder to deepen than Arabic.


Away54

My mother tongue is the most difficult one! -- at least, I should use three different languages in this course.


GandaBanda

why da hell are u learning 98 languages.


Farah876349

Their XP is quite significant in a lot of languages


Toms662174

Im learning arabic from english and my language is spanish. My brain transform the arabic noun-adjective into english adjective-noun. Then it turn into spanish noun-adjective just to turn into english adjective-noun, and that's the final answer.


Nuss688860

I'm learning it from English, too, but my native language is German. So I have to switch from one difficult and complex grammar to another :D


Charmless_Man

Same : from French to English to Arabic lol


SailDuo

Same: from Arabic to English and English to Turkish. By the way, Turkish is one of the most difficult languages for English speakers.


Acil.ta

Same : from Arabic to English and English to Indonesian.. :"( Maybee Duolinggo need update for other speakers...


Netanel_Hol

Same, from Arabic to English to Hebrew, actually Arabic and Hebrew are very similar. יאללה מי פה עוד ישראלי?


Dave_hedric

גם אני ישראלי יא אח :) חשוב ללמוד ערבית!


cohendotan

אשכרה יש לנו יתרון בשפה הערבית. אני רואה כאן אנשים מסתבכים עם השימוש ב-ה' הידיעה הערבית, ال, ובשבילינו זה פשוט טבעי. לא לדבר על סדר מילים במשפט או כמות המילים הדומות.


Georgii537716

העברית תכלס מאוד עוזרת


goldmayor

Same here but coming from Italian haha


YoshiPablo

Me also from Italian: 90% of errors by bad sentence construction... in English! :D


GordonRieb

I know. Just when you think you understand the structure it changes. Conjugation is starting to make sense. This gender thing though I think is not really necessary.


a.gl3

The same for me because I am french. I make more mistakes in English then mistakes is Arabic !


MitjaSaje

Well, almost every non English native speaker could claim the same, but why bother with double translations. Just follow the thinking and structures of the language you learn and the insight from your native language combined with English is uften helpful. Anyway I agree that weird English translations are often disturbing.


ChuchoBros

Lol, I speak spanish as my native language too and the same thing happens to me. Most of the mistakes I've made come from those noun-adjective adjective-noun shenanigans


carlos_cabrera94

Que grande viejo, yo también jaja


EilatBenEl

I beg to disagree! Arabic is easy for me because I'm a Hebrew native speaker, but I'm studying Czech for 4 years now (in real life as well), and since the Slavic language logic is foreign to me, it's soooo difficult!


VojtchVali

Well, I am native Czech and many locals cannot speak and write the language properly. That says something :D


Mehmet-KYMN

Arabic must be really easy for you because they are in the same language family with Hebrew. In Slavic languages even the word order is come across as complex sometimes...


AtalyaD

I am also a Hebrew native speaker, but the app is in English. So for a lot of sentences i have to translate them in my head from english to Arabic so I have the correct words ans then from Arabic to english to Hebrew to make sure i have the correct grammar and word order


snow919807

Haha exactly, מזדהה :)


GordonRieb

You have a benefit as both read backwards. :) I wonder who decided and when to change sentence direction. The Slavic languages are such tongue twisters.


cjmeyer96

lol no one decided, this is how the language formed


mehtap0800

It comes down to how the languages were written. The Semitic languages have been written for millennia, starting with Mesopotamian cuneiform. The stylus used to write cuneiform needed two hands, with the left hand often resting on the clay tablet for support. Were the language written left to right, this hand would likely smudge the wet clay to illegibility. When the Phoenician alphabet adapted to fit the Greek language, the Greeks often engraved stones, where smudging is irrelevant, and a boustrophedon style of writing developed; the first line went one way and the next one the other way. Again, the increase in use of ink pens prodded many European languages from left to right so as not to smudge the ink on the page, as now it was the right hand that was more likely to make contact with the writing surface.


Santiago_G18

Finally you don't hurt me Duo

But you're hurting me when I see this is ironically :)


JasonVoorheess

You'll make it Santiago.


GordonRieb

yes there is and it's name is Arabee :)


Jannat2727

I'm a native urdu speaker so arabic isn't that difficult for me. But studying it in English makes it harder. Plus duolingo forces me to learn the alphabet but i already know that it's so frustrating


Mehmet-KYMN

I don't say Arabic is difficult but even my Arabic teacher said "Learning Arabic is equal to learn 3 random languages" :D


vsandl

There is and it's Turkish. Arabic is easy in comparison (so far


GordonRieb

I'll give you that. Lived in Turkey for a year and a half in the early 70's. It seems the words have gotten longer. Why change the last letter of a noun to another still makes no sense. Can understand very basic. Arabic has become easier as I can read it pretty well. Can't always give the proper response but usually get the gist of what is being said.


Osman358768

Well at least you get to learn a lot of stuff once you are able to conjugate suffixes. + There is no grammatical gender in Turkish and the syntax order is relatively free:) but i can imagine it being so challenging for others. Good luck!


Bonnie050872

I think that's a rumor‼️


Sophia_Eressea

Have you tried Basque?


mehtap0800

I'd love to try! I hope Duo adds it soon.


Bolt2001.

Oh really! Bcz i dont think arabic is an easy language..


Daniel539428

Duolingo: "لَيْسَ هُناك لُغة صَعْبة."

Polish language and our 1000000 grammatical exceptions joined the chat.


ZxhYO

Whats wrong with this " There is no difficulty in this language"


8A4V2

There is no في or هذا


AgentCooperTP

Try to learn the Czech. One of the most difficult languages in the universe


ai1337

Funny how I got this wrong

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.