1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mengapa matamu hitam?"

"Mengapa matamu hitam?"

Translation:Why is your eye black?

July 10, 2019

6 Comments


Karthik03121811

Why are your eyes black?


noey536981

Thats what happens when kamu diduga bantu polisi


reva45.

Because I am panda


MICK4SA

AHAHHAHHHAHAHH LMFAO


Jetroid

Does this have the same meaning as 'black eye' (ie bruising) in English?


Femmy813541

"Mata hitam" (=black eye) is not a common phrase in Indonesian.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.