"Seth does not have a t-shirt."

Translation:لَيْسَ عِنْد سيث تي شيرْت.

July 10, 2019

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DougHender6

the typo suggestion سيث ليس عنده تي شيرت cannot be built from the provided word tiles.


Elisa_Leonie

Hes got a skirt, but no t-shirt? He should have gotten a dress. Or he does have a blouse? Let's see if we'll find out.


Schfaa

He said recently that "Seth does not have a skirt." anymore so... lets just said somehow our dude has lost all his clothes


Solo-Soul

There's a mistake here. If you're going to put Seth at first you will say "سيث ليس عنده تي شيرت" But if you're not going to start the sentence with Seth you say "ليس عند سيث تي شيرت"


NWO2001

I wrote a wrong answer سيث ليس عند تي شيرت
why it is considered correct ?


arabmouni

Technically, either is correct. When speaking, you will likely never hear someone say "lisa 3nd Seth", instead you will hear "Seth lisa 3ndo t shirt". Duolingo is teaching MSA (Modern Standard Arabic) rather than colloquial Arabic that you will hear spoken.


NWO2001

سيث ليس عند تي شيرت this isn't correct
It means «Seth is not (in/with) t-shirt»


3abdSalaam

Duolingo should check thoroughly the Arabic course. Maybe a more colloquial Arabic approach instead of MSA?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.