"Do not run, please."

Translation:Bitte renne nicht.

April 16, 2013

44 Comments


tomorcas

Why "Rennen nicht, bitte" is wrong?

May 31, 2013

hutcho66

'Rennen Sie nicht, bitte' is correct, 'Rennen nicht, bitte' is not. German Imperatives (commands) require a person you are talking to. Only in the informal 'you' situation may you omit this, and this requires a different conjugation, 'Renne nicht, bitte'.

http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/Imperative/Imperativ.html

July 6, 2013

Somaia4

I wrote " Renne nicht , bitte" not Rennen and it accepted it .

July 18, 2014

PaulaPattison

Any native German speakers? Do you use rennen? I would always use laufen and rarely hear rennen.

December 14, 2013

Krommlech

The German verb for "to run" is "rennen", eg. the original title of the film "Run Lola Run" is "Lola rennt". "Laufen" is more general in meaning, including to walk, stroll, jog... to express that you had to run a bit to catch the bus this morning you would most probably use "laufen" over "rennen"...

March 4, 2014

EmanuelScirlet

I agree with you, always laufen

December 20, 2013

UPro

Why is "Rennen nicht, bitte" an accepted answer, considering that the number of people being referred to is not mentioned?

February 19, 2014

Lialuis

This is imperative, shouldn't it be "Renn nicht, bitte" or "Rennen Sie nicht, bitte"?

February 23, 2014

csupe

I have the same question. "Renn nicht, bitte" has been considered wrong.

March 23, 2014

vierama

a correct imperative form for you singular is renne, not renn (http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/Imperative/Imperativ.html)

March 31, 2014

csupe
March 31, 2014

vierama

you are right. there are many mentions of renn when googling...

April 1, 2014

vebonczynski

I selected "Renne nicht, bitte" and "Rennen nicht, bitte" and it says the fisrt is wrong...

February 26, 2014

WilliamNil

Why is "Rennst nicht, bitte“ incorrect?

October 7, 2014

hunterhyperion

Similarly, I said, "Rennst du nicht, bitte." But Duo did not accept this. Why?

January 16, 2015

vierama

and what about "nicht lauf, bitte" or "lauf nicht, bitte"?

February 19, 2014

clarecs252515

i think it should be "Lauf nicht,bitte "

March 31, 2014

miiintos

I have the same question, could someone please clarify this for me?

March 2, 2014

vierama

i checked this, it is as: Lauf weiter! Laufe weiter! Keep walking! (http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/Imperative/Imperativ.html) so Lauf nicht, bitte, and Laufe nicht, bitte are gramatically correct.

March 31, 2014

matthemwoore

Renne doesnt show up under run. Would those other words work as well?

March 3, 2014

Femt0S

I have no "rennen" word, only "renne" and "gehe"

March 7, 2014

MichaelTr123

Can someone please let me know why it's not "Rennst nicht, bitte"? My rationale is that the conjugation would be based on the assumption of the person (people) it's being said to. If it's just to one other person, I would think it should be "Rennst". Any thoughts?

December 2, 2014

Splendidly

Why not "Bitte rennt ihr nicht"?

February 6, 2014

IonEnNavid

If you said "rennt ihr," you would be adressing a crowd. "Ihr" is the plural, second-person pronoun, or (as the people where I used to live would say) "Y'all"

February 15, 2014

Splendidly

But the question did not specify the number of people addressed. "ihr" is used for two or more, right? If a teacher caught two students running in the halls, and tells them to stop running. That teacher would be using "ihr," right?

February 15, 2014

maima2000

Isn't "Rennen" infinitive? So, surely you would use the infinitive in this case. Confused... O.o

February 24, 2014

Potatrick

I wish this thing was more accurate. I wouldn't have known "Renne nicht, bitte" was wrong because I said that, and this is what I get: 'We heard "Joggen Sie nicht, bitte."'

March 19, 2014

RaminShams

Shouldn't be "Rennst nicht" bitte

April 6, 2014

1OwOl

Should "nicht renne, bitte" work?

June 29, 2014

bbjasmin

Tell me the pronouncation

September 19, 2014

omegaman661

Why does renne work here. Renne means I, but you cant really say "do not run, please" to yourself?

October 30, 2014

dlbruzzone

I wrote "laufen nicht, bitte: and was marked incorrect. How could we know to conjugate this as singular? Did I miss something?

December 29, 2014

michael.dowell

Where did "Renne" come from I put "Laufe" and it is still wrong.

January 16, 2015

lulipires25

Why cant you say bitte rent nicht?

January 20, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.