1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Do not run, please."

"Do not run, please."

Translation:Bitte renne nicht.

April 16, 2013

54 Comments


tomorcas

Why "Rennen nicht, bitte" is wrong?


hutcho66

'Rennen Sie nicht, bitte' is correct, 'Rennen nicht, bitte' is not. German Imperatives (commands) require a person you are talking to. Only in the informal 'you' situation may you omit this, and this requires a different conjugation, 'Renne nicht, bitte'.

http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/Imperative/Imperativ.html


Somaia4

I wrote " Renne nicht , bitte" not Rennen and it accepted it .


PaulaPattison

Any native German speakers? Do you use rennen? I would always use laufen and rarely hear rennen.


Krommlech

The German verb for "to run" is "rennen", eg. the original title of the film "Run Lola Run" is "Lola rennt". "Laufen" is more general in meaning, including to walk, stroll, jog... to express that you had to run a bit to catch the bus this morning you would most probably use "laufen" over "rennen"...


emberfly

Wow what a terrible title translation. Why not Renne, Lola. Renne?


Krommlech

Hello Emberfly, "Lola rennt" IS the original German title :) A word for word translation of the title into English would have been, "Lola Runs", but for effect it was titled, "Run Lola Run" instead. Wish you all the best improving your German ;)


EmanuelScirlet

I agree with you, always laufen


bdubswilson

I learned that laufen is the general term for running, but rennen is used when running a race like thing


UPro

Why is "Rennen nicht, bitte" an accepted answer, considering that the number of people being referred to is not mentioned?


Lialuis

This is imperative, shouldn't it be "Renn nicht, bitte" or "Rennen Sie nicht, bitte"?


csupe

I have the same question. "Renn nicht, bitte" has been considered wrong.


vierama

a correct imperative form for you singular is renne, not renn (http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/Imperative/Imperativ.html)


vierama

you are right. there are many mentions of renn when googling...


vebonczynski

I selected "Renne nicht, bitte" and "Rennen nicht, bitte" and it says the fisrt is wrong...


WilliamNil

Why is "Rennst nicht, bitte“ incorrect?


hunterhyperion

Similarly, I said, "Rennst du nicht, bitte." But Duo did not accept this. Why?


Michael65088

Because that means "you run, please", so it's a statement, not imperative like the original sentence


MichaelTr123

Can someone please let me know why it's not "Rennst nicht, bitte"? My rationale is that the conjugation would be based on the assumption of the person (people) it's being said to. If it's just to one other person, I would think it should be "Rennst". Any thoughts?


Michael65088

Because "rennst" is not imperative, it means "[you] run/ are running" as a statement, rather than "run!" as a command.

You are right to think the conjugation depends on the people being spoken to, but that means you should say "renn/ renne" for 2nd person singular informal and "rennen (Sie)" for the formal version. Hope that's some help :)


matthemwoore

Renne doesnt show up under run. Would those other words work as well?


Femt0S

I have no "rennen" word, only "renne" and "gehe"


Splendidly

Why not "Bitte rennt ihr nicht"?


IonEnNavid

If you said "rennt ihr," you would be adressing a crowd. "Ihr" is the plural, second-person pronoun, or (as the people where I used to live would say) "Y'all"


Splendidly

But the question did not specify the number of people addressed. "ihr" is used for two or more, right? If a teacher caught two students running in the halls, and tells them to stop running. That teacher would be using "ihr," right?


Michael65088

The sentence could be addressed to more than one person, plural should be accepted


vierama

and what about "nicht lauf, bitte" or "lauf nicht, bitte"?


clarecs252515

i think it should be "Lauf nicht,bitte "


miiintos

I have the same question, could someone please clarify this for me?


vierama

i checked this, it is as: Lauf weiter! Laufe weiter! Keep walking! (http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/Imperative/Imperativ.html) so Lauf nicht, bitte, and Laufe nicht, bitte are gramatically correct.


maima2000

Isn't "Rennen" infinitive? So, surely you would use the infinitive in this case. Confused... O.o


Potatrick

I wish this thing was more accurate. I wouldn't have known "Renne nicht, bitte" was wrong because I said that, and this is what I get: 'We heard "Joggen Sie nicht, bitte."'


RaminShams

Shouldn't be "Rennst nicht" bitte


1OwOl

Should "nicht renne, bitte" work?


bbjasmin

Tell me the pronouncation


omegaman661

Why does renne work here. Renne means I, but you cant really say "do not run, please" to yourself?


lulipires25

Why cant you say bitte rent nicht?


RosemaryWa716822

It said it should be renn, but this was not an option


dlbruzzone

I wrote "laufen nicht, bitte: and was marked incorrect. How could we know to conjugate this as singular? Did I miss something?


michael.dowell

Where did "Renne" come from I put "Laufe" and it is still wrong.


arya.swati

Wy "rennen nicht , bitte is wrong


muaddib32

See hutcho66's comment further up in this discussion

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.