"Do you trust me? Yes, we trust you."

Translation:tuvoq'a'? HISlaH. pIvoq.

July 10, 2019

3 Comments


JRP4

The English should read: "Do y'all/you all trust me? Yes, we trust you," otherwise, don't mark me wrong when I try "cho-" Thanks a million for all the free language acquisition, Team!!

July 10, 2019

jdmcowan

The "we" in the response should make it clear that there are multiple people in the "you" of the question. I admit that I've made the same error as you while going through the course. After being marked wrong, I smack my Quch and chastise myself for going too fast and not paying attention.

July 11, 2019

Qov-jIH-je

Because always distinguishing between second person singular and plural is a feature that Klingon has but standard English doesn't, I think it's important to have these exercises that ask you to pay attention to context in order to distinguish.

July 11, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.