1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Do you trust me? Yes, we tru…

"Do you trust me? Yes, we trust you."

Translation:tuvoq'a'? HISlaH. pIvoq.

July 10, 2019

3 Comments


JRP4

The English should read: "Do y'all/you all trust me? Yes, we trust you," otherwise, don't mark me wrong when I try "cho-" Thanks a million for all the free language acquisition, Team!!


jdmcowan

The "we" in the response should make it clear that there are multiple people in the "you" of the question. I admit that I've made the same error as you while going through the course. After being marked wrong, I smack my Quch and chastise myself for going too fast and not paying attention.


Qov-jIH-je

Because always distinguishing between second person singular and plural is a feature that Klingon has but standard English doesn't, I think it's important to have these exercises that ask you to pay attention to context in order to distinguish.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.