"maSop 'ej matlhutlh 'ej maQuch."

Translation:We eat and we drink and we are happy.

July 10, 2019

4 Comments


greeksunshine

HISlaH!!

July 10, 2019

Qov-jIH-je

In Klingon HISlaH is the answer to a yes/no question rather than an enthusiastic agreement. No question was asked, so I'd recommend teH! (it's true), Qochbe' (agreed) or tlhIngan maH!

July 11, 2019

DavidTrimb3

KGT describes two slang words that can be used here:

The word chong vertical may also be used as an exclamation expressing approval or satisfaction, somewhat like standard maj (good).

chong literally means be vertical.

The word qu’ may also be used as an exclamation (Great! Wonderful!).

qu' literally means be fierce.

chong and qu' in their slang forms are said to be interchangeable.

July 11, 2019

greeksunshine

Chong!

July 12, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.