1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "جارَتها سامْية بِجانِبها."

"جارَتها سامْية بِجانِبها."

Translation:Her neighbor Samia is next to her.

July 10, 2019

15 Comments


Indigo_Owl

It looks like the word بجانبها does not have a translation when tapped. This must be a technical bug, I think.


Ollie-Benson

Yeah happened to me as well. I've reported it as "tips are missing or wrong" so hopefully it gets fixed soon. As of 16th July 2019 they're still missing.


KatieC993112

I think, "tips are missing or wrong" could refer to the Tips at the beginning of each lesson. Might be better to be more specific, eg, "no translation appears when word is tapped*?


EvemarieMo

How does "next to her" differ in meaning from "by her side"?


Is6Li3XB

(bijaa nibihaa) word is missing. please fix it. thanks.


Noa123788

25.8 still missing


tal528057

I wrote exactly that and it failed me :(


IldarHamra

how should we know if this is "zharatuha or zharataha' when it doesn't show the harakah ?


paulol14

According to my book (Mastering Arabic 1, Jane Wightwick and Mahmoud Gaafar), the possessive ending is with u: kitaabuka (your book, male), kitaabuki (your book, female), kitaabuhu (his book), kitaabuhaa (her book). (if nominative declension)

We should learn declension to determine the correct vowel. If genitive, I think it should be fii kitaabihaa (in her book). If accusative, "I see her book", kitaabahaa.


Asdghjk_

Is there a difference between بجانبها and قريب من?


ali.ishaq

29.9.2019, still missing.


Celia105948

Same here sept 29 2019 still missing

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.