"صَديقَتي جودي ذَكِيّة."

Translation:My friend Judy is smart.

July 10, 2019

3 Comments


diobsb

What's the rule for connecting the word to the possessive suffix? I don't remember the "t" as a buffer in previous exercises

July 10, 2019

Walid.S

"صَديقَتي is the feminine for صديقي and ذَكِيّة is feminine for ذَكِيّ

July 11, 2019

arabmouni

The previous response is accurate, but I don't believe it is answering your question. When a word is feminine, it has the "taa marbuuta" (ة). This will remain in this form until it becomes a possessive. Once you add a possessive suffix to the end of a word with a taa marbuuta (ة) it will turn into a regular "taa" (ت) and the suffix will come after. Hope this helps!

July 14, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.