1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "صَديقَتي جودي ذَكِيّة."

"صَديقَتي جودي ذَكِيّة."

Translation:My friend Judy is smart.

July 10, 2019

12 Comments


Ralf946698

In the audio I hear Sadiqatiyya whereas it should be Sadiqaty


SabineGermany

sorry, but I hear it very bad, I can not hear "Judy"


Hussamov

It is because they're using a text-to-speech engine instead of having someone with proper arabic pronunciation read the sentences


TheQaswarah

It's a mistake in the audio
Let's hope they fix them by the final release


KatieC993112

My audio pronounces an A before the final ii. Surely you don't need an additional vowel (as we saw with the damma recently) before another VOWEL (ي))?!


KatieC993112

In fact, if you put a short vowel before the ي, that turns the ي into a semivowel, doesn't it? What's the point of that? I mean, is there some rule here that I'm not aware of? Please?


dio_rgenes

What's the rule for connecting the word to the possessive suffix? I don't remember the "t" as a buffer in previous exercises


arabmouni

The previous response is accurate, but I don't believe it is answering your question. When a word is feminine, it has the "taa marbuuta" (ة). This will remain in this form until it becomes a possessive. Once you add a possessive suffix to the end of a word with a taa marbuuta (ة) it will turn into a regular "taa" (ت) and the suffix will come after. Hope this helps!


KatieC993112

It doesn't turn into a taa alone, does it? It has to have a fatHa first, then the taa, since it's an untied taa marbuta.


kara5712800

İt could be fatha/damma/kasra Depending on its case


Walid.S

"صَديقَتي is the feminine for صديقي and ذَكِيّة is feminine for ذَكِيّ

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.