"Her friend Bob is close to her house."

Translation:صَديقها بوب قَريب مِن بَيْتها.

July 10, 2019

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dio_rgenes

I thought there was a "t" between Sadiiq and the suffix


Walid.S

the "t" it's for a feminine name and Bob is a male name
example: Her friend Elizabeth is close to her house. in Arabic is صَديقتها إليزابيث قَريبة مِن بَيْتها


lorna801257

I really do not get this lesson (and I’m supposedly doing a lesson of stuff I already know or have learnt) AT ALL. One minute there are meaningless letter combos words in huge font sizes to teach me script decoding (no production capacity to use a keyboard in Arabic) the next some long scribbles to choose at random between, sometimes with a full stop or question mark at the end. It is massively discouraging. I can see huge swathes of white on my screen and in the next moment must choose between options of full sentences with no hints to learn new words which apparently have some meaning and acquire inflections in some mysterious patterns, which I cannot even see. There is nothing in between too extremes of font size and complexity. It is boring. There is little humour... the method is decisively not working for me right now. I shall have to go away and come back when I have completed Language Transfer, perhaps, and something that bridges the gap between meaningless phonic decoding of squiggles out of context, and culture-less contextless phrases about, say, “pretty milk in Omar’s cold and expensive garage”. Weird. Hungry. Gum. Harvard. Spacious.


phuvtuo

All of this has been taught along the way throughout this course. Have you not been paying attention? Having you just been guessing at the answers up until now? You clearly need to start over from the beginning reading all lesson notes and every sentence discussion.


Yashanna1

Well, he does have a point about the font size. If you don't install a readable font for Arabic, the reading exercises are huge, and the sentences are microscopic. I installed Stylus (found it in some link from another discussion) on my desktop and that makes it MUCH better. I practise on my laptop or phone sometimes to test my reading skills with standard Arabic font and that is still difficult.


hG0D1

السلام عليكم ورحمة الله وبركاته Амина Марьям всё хорошо альхамдулиллях хочу نبروه الرابعه حير خير чуть-чуть арабский знаю Амина Марья Амина Марьям как там как там у вас за Юля Тимур таймур по-арабски й Хорошо вам там учится в школе


lorna801257

*two extremes, obviously. Apologies for the rant.


tsuj1g1r1

You need the من because that's just how Arabic works. قريب من = close to. If you said قريب بيتها, that would translate to "her house's relative," as we would interpret قريب as a noun.


jin__wu

Why do you need the word من here?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.